kilataje aproximado

Russian translation: приблизительная проба

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:kilataje aproximado
Russian translation:приблизительная проба
Entered by: Lyubov Kucher

20:25 Feb 13, 2013
Spanish to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: kilataje aproximado
Se trata de piezas de oro con piedras de museo.
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
приблизительная проба
Explanation:
приблизительная проба золота

http://www.jewellerytech.ru/process/info.html?action=process...
Selected response from:

Lyubov Kucher
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
¡Que tengas lindos días!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Приблизительный вес в каратах
Alexandra Cheveleva
4приблизительная проба
Lyubov Kucher
4проба примерно
Viktoria VR


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
проба примерно


Explanation:
kilataje de oro - проба золота


Viktoria VR
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
приблизительная проба


Explanation:
приблизительная проба золота

http://www.jewellerytech.ru/process/info.html?action=process...


Lyubov Kucher
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!
¡Que tengas lindos días!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Viktoria VR: а это разве не то же самое? примерно - приблизительно?
11 hrs
  -> Это слова синонимы, я выходила в своем переводе с http://universal_en_ru.academic.ru/821108/crude_test и "примерно", как для меня, употребляется больше в lenguaje más coloquial

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Приблизительный вес в каратах


Explanation:
kilate (quilate) es una unidad de peso de piedras preciosas, un quilate equivale a 0.2 g.

Por supuesto, todo depende del contexto, el término "kilataje" también puede estar relacionado con una medida de pureza del oro, y entonces sería "проба" en ruso. Pero si hablamos de piedras, hablamos del peso.

Alexandra Cheveleva
Spain
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyubov Kucher: Александра, спасибо огромное за разъяснение в дисскусиях!
5 hrs
  -> Вам спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search