¡Hace un calor insoportable!

Russian translation: Жара невыносима!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¡Qué calor insoportable!
Russian translation:Жара невыносима!
Entered by: Russ

03:36 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: ¡Hace un calor insoportable!
¡Hace un calor insoportable!
Un calor que no se aguanta!!
Con este calor!!!...
La verdad es que acá en Mar del Plata,Argentina, nos estamos recontramuriendo de calor.....¿Qué tal allá en Rusia?? Frío?? Ojalá refresque un poco, por Dios!!!
Chau! Russ
Russ
Жара невыносима!
Explanation:
(и всё)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! Easy to remember!! Russ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(Какая) невыносимая жара! Нестерпимо жарко! Жарко до невозможности!
xxxVera Fluhr
4Жара невыносима!
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Жара невыносима!


Explanation:
(и всё)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thanks! Easy to remember!! Russ

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Какая) невыносимая жара! Нестерпимо жарко! Жарко до невозможности!


Explanation:
(Эту) жару невозможно вынести/выносить.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 04:19:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Жара непереносимая!

All the expessions are about the weather.

But if it not about the weather (e.g. it may be related to metallurgical units with furnaces, etc) - in this cases instead of \"жара\" you may also tell \"жар\", for example:

Жар невыносимый! Этот жар невозможно вынести.
etc.
But it is only for these special contexts.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 329

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Labinko Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Ñïàñèáî, Ãàëèíà

agree  _Alena: Äà, ýòîò îòâåò íåñîìíåííî ëó÷øå! Çðÿ ã-í Asker íå ïðèñëóøèâàåòñÿ ê ìíåíèþ êîëëåã.
4 hrs
  -> I think because Jack's answer is "easy to remember" :)))))) Thank you, Alena

agree  nkay
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank you, nkay




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search