desarrollo sostenible

Russian translation: устойчивое развитие

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desarrollo sostenible
Russian translation:устойчивое развитие
Entered by: Elena Tchernega

06:51 Jun 26, 2009
Spanish to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: desarrollo sostenible
Ingenieria para el desarrollo sostenible
Можно ли перевести словосочетание, как "устойчивое развитие"? Насколько это выражение понятно для других?
Elena Tchernega
Germany
устойчивое развитие
Explanation:
уже стандартное выражение

рациональное и устойчивое - это не одно и тоже

устойчивое означает долговечное
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3устойчивое развитие
erika rubinstein
4 +1рациональное развитие
Olga Korobenko


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
рациональное развитие


Explanation:
Сейчас масса переводных текстов, где английское "sustainable" переводится как "устойчивое", но мне больше нравится "рациональное/сбалансированное", потому что "устойчивое" передает оттенок "постоянного", а тут речь идет о его рациональности.

Другие варианты перевода этого слова: "с учетом будущих потребностей", "с учетом потребностей будущего", "неистощительный", "экологически безопасный".

Olga Korobenko
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alboa: a mí también me parece que lo de "устойчивое" no refleja la esencia de lo que es realmente el principio del desarrollo sostenible.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
устойчивое развитие


Explanation:
уже стандартное выражение

рациональное и устойчивое - это не одно и тоже

устойчивое означает долговечное

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Guerbek: стандартное выражение
9 mins

agree  Hemuss
5 hrs

agree  Federica Della Casa Marchi: устойчивое экономическое развитие (http://ev.spb.ru/art.php3?newsid=22892)
1 day 41 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search