Casa de maquinaria

Russian translation: машинный зал

14:33 Sep 28, 2017
Spanish to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: Casa de maquinaria
Consta de una isla de potencia constituida por 3 motores con generador en línea, encapsulados en una casa de maquinaria de dimensiones en planta 36x24m (864 m2) medianera con el edificio de control y sala eléctrica de dimensiones 14x24m (336 m2) y con un transformador auxiliar.
Ekaterina Khovanovitch
Russian Federation
Russian translation:машинный зал
Explanation:
http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/polytechnic/5009/МАШИННЫЙ
Selected response from:

Tanami
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2машинный зал
Tanami
2Машинное отделение
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
машинный зал


Explanation:
http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/polytechnic/5009/МАШИННЫЙ

Tanami
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maximova
31 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Lyubov Kucher
1 hr
  -> спасибо)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Машинное отделение


Explanation:
Машинное отделение

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2017-09-28 15:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Engine_room
Russian > - - -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2017-09-28 15:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/ships_sailing_maritim...



    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/ships_sailing_maritime/4483445-shaft_engine_room_fan.html
    https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9C%D0%B0%D1%88%D0%B8%D0%BD%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B5_%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B4%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%BD%D0%B8%D0%B5
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tanami: на судне - да, но не на электростанции
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search