pota

Russian translation: кальмар

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pota
Russian translation:кальмар
Entered by: Vale T

14:44 Feb 21, 2014
Spanish to Russian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Меню для ресторана
Spanish term or phrase: pota
Arroz con sofrito, pollo, costilla de cerdo, gambas, pota, mejillones, pimiento y guisantes
спасибо!
Natalia Pushkareva
Russian Federation
кальмар
Explanation:
кальмар (моллюск)
Selected response from:

Vale T
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3гигантский кальмар
Olga Korobenko
5кальмар
Tress
4кальмар
Vale T


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кальмар


Explanation:
кальмар (моллюск)

Vale T
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
кальмар


Explanation:
вернее какая-то его разновидность


    Reference: http://www.bacaladera.com/blog/?p=265
Tress
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
гигантский кальмар


Explanation:
Это патагонские красавцы такие огромные. Ткань капюшона толщиной два сантиметра.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2014-02-21 15:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La pota o calamar gigante, conocido también como luras en Galicia o jibia en Sudamérica (aunque la jibia es en realidad la sepia en nuestro país, y se llama choco cuando su tamaño es como el de la palma de la mano), constituye varia especies, como la pota común (Todarodes sagittatus), la pota voladora (Illex coindetii), que es de tamaño pequeño o la pota argentina (Illex argentinus), a la que se le otorga mayor calidad.
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2014-02-21 15:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если ориентироваться на научные названия: Кальмар аргентинский короткоперый; Кальмар североатлантический короткоперый; cеверный кальмар-стрелка.

Olga Korobenko
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tress
41 mins

agree  Lyubov Kucher
57 mins

agree  Natalia Makeeva
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search