brújula de la ciudad

Russian translation: компас города

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:brújula de la ciudad
Russian translation:компас города
Entered by: Maria Popova

17:21 May 22, 2013
Spanish to Russian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: brújula de la ciudad
Доброго времени суток

Si coges uno de nuestros vuelos baratos a Nueva York, ten preparada una lista de películas que se desarrollen en la ciudad para ver cuando vuelvas a casa. Necesitarás creer que sigues en la Gran Manzana. Y es que Nueva York es cine. Es el Empire State, la imponente brújula de la ciudad que sirve de punto de encuentro a los enamorados de “Tú y yo” y “Algo para recordar”.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
компас города
Explanation:
Метафоры никакой нет. Внутри здания со стороный Пятой авеню есть реальный индикатор направления ветра, который одновременно является компасом.
Здесь фото: http://michaelflocco.com/blog/?p=671
Selected response from:

Maria Popova
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Мария.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5компас города
Maria Popova
3ориентир по городу
Gulnara Krokhaleva
3являющийся как бы компасом города
erika rubinstein
3стрелка гигантского компаса
Tanami


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
стрелка гигантского компаса


Explanation:
По-моему, компас - прекрасная метафора для здания Эмпайр-стейт, и я бы не стала от нее отказываться:)

Tanami
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
являющийся как бы компасом города


Explanation:
направляющей города

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
компас города


Explanation:
Метафоры никакой нет. Внутри здания со стороный Пятой авеню есть реальный индикатор направления ветра, который одновременно является компасом.
Здесь фото: http://michaelflocco.com/blog/?p=671


    Reference: http://books.google.ru/books?id=wyJN2YulEHoC&pg=PA168&lpg=PA...
Maria Popova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Мария.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ориентир по городу


Explanation:
может так будет более поэтичнее, однако, с компасом полностью согласна.

Gulnara Krokhaleva
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search