entrada cochera

Russian translation: ворота/въезд для машин

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entrada cochera
Russian translation:ворота/въезд для машин
Entered by: Maria Maksutova

12:18 May 12, 2015
Spanish to Russian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: entrada cochera
El hotel debe su nombre a su céntrica ubicación en esta ciudad. Inaugurado en febrero de 2014 en un edificio que data de 1911, de fachada austera, con su típica entrada cochera y su gran patio central, que albergó oficinas, una joyería e incluso a miembros de la STASI (la policía de Berlin del este durante el periodo del muro).

Фотографии отеля: http://ru.cataloniaberlinmitte.com/fotografii/
Anna Matynyan
Russian Federation
ворота/въезд для машин
Explanation:
Насколько я могу судить по фотографии фасада, раньше во внутреннем дворе можно было оставлять машины. Entrada cochera — проход в центральной части фасада.
Selected response from:

Maria Maksutova
Spain
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ворота/въезд для машин
Maria Maksutova
4проезд во двор для конных экипажей
Ekaterina Guerbek


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ворота/въезд для машин


Explanation:
Насколько я могу судить по фотографии фасада, раньше во внутреннем дворе можно было оставлять машины. Entrada cochera — проход в центральной части фасада.

Maria Maksutova
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenio Garcia-Salmones: Да, ворота.
11 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  StRaider
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Василий!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
проезд во двор для конных экипажей


Explanation:
типичный для домов той эпохи проезд во двор для конных экипажей

В 1911 году более типичным был конный экипаж.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coche_de_caballos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-05-12 16:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Бывает арочный проезд во двор (но здесь, кажется, не такой).

Ekaterina Guerbek
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 127
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search