International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Dogo faldero

Russian translation: Мопс

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dogo faldero
Russian translation:Мопс
Entered by: Lyubov Kucher

00:16 Nov 20, 2013
Spanish to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Порода собак
Spanish term or phrase: Dogo faldero
Не могу найти точное соответствие названия этой породы собак на русском.

Описание и фото есть по этой ссылке:

http://enciclopedia_universal.esacademic.com/157408/dogo_fal...

Огромное спасибо заранее.
Lyubov Kucher
Spain
Мопс
Explanation:
Мне кажется, это мопс. Фото и история пород совпадает с Вики на русском.
Selected response from:

Maria P. Baker
United States
Grading comment
Мария, спасибо огромнейшее за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Мопс
Maria P. Baker
3Мопс
Nataliya Berezyna


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Мопс


Explanation:
Мне кажется, это мопс. Фото и история пород совпадает с Вики на русском.

Maria P. Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Мария, спасибо огромнейшее за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanami: самый что ни на есть мопс:)
3 hrs

agree  Denis Glazunov: +1 )
4 hrs

agree  Olga Trofimchuk
8 hrs

agree  Adelaida Kuzniatsova
8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Мопс


Explanation:
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Мопс

Nataliya Berezyna
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search