KudoZ home » Spanish » Art/Literary

cielo

Spanish translation: firmamento, bóveda celeste, espacio, atmósfera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cielo
Spanish translation:firmamento, bóveda celeste, espacio, atmósfera
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

09:54 Nov 26, 2001
Spanish to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / arte
Spanish term or phrase: cielo
el cielo es azul
kenya
sky
Explanation:
In this sentence, "The sky is blue". In a different sentence, it could be heaven (or Heaven...).

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sky
Andrea Bullrich
5espacio / la bóveda celeste
Monica Colangelo
4atmósfera / firmamentoJH Trads


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sky


Explanation:
In this sentence, "The sky is blue". In a different sentence, it could be heaven (or Heaven...).

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
10 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Sheila Hardie
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Sheila! :-)))

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> gracias! :-)

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Fernando! :-)

agree  Andrea Kopf
4 hrs
  -> gracias! :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
espacio / la bóveda celeste


Explanation:
según tengas que reemplazar la palabra o, en el segundo caso, para la frase

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atmósfera / firmamento


Explanation:
otra posibilidades para tu pregunta
Sp-Sp

Espero ayude


    nat sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4