KudoZ home » Spanish » Art/Literary

halalí

Spanish translation: alalí/algazara


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:halalí
Spanish translation:alalí/algazara
Entered by: xxxOso

14:30 May 9, 2002
Spanish to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: halalí
From Cortázar: "Cuando le toca a otro ir al baño, Lucas tiembla por él pues está seguro que de un segundo a otro resonara el primer halalí de la ignominia; lo asombra un poco que la gente no parezca preocuparse demasiado por cosas así, aunque es evidente que no están desatentas a lo que ocurre..." and
"el movimiento inicial del cuarteto, la evocación del halalí en la mansa voz de los violines..."

Is it some sort of cry?
Eva Malkki
Finland
Emalkki...
Explanation:
Por favor vea el link que le incluyo abajo donde se discutió esta misma palabra. Creo que las opciones que se dieron antes le podrán ser de gran utilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Perdonad todos; no sabía que ya se había preguntado lo mismo.

Saludos

Eva
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Emalkki...xxxOso
4 +2Proz question 194022
Bill Greendyk
4 +1You seem to be right: some sort of cry
Robert INGLEDEW
4hunting horn
Parrot
4clarion call
MJ Barber
4alalá
MJ Barber


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You seem to be right: some sort of cry


Explanation:
The search I made also found the paragraph you mention. In every case the meaning seems to be a cry.
Your search: "delivery of services"+tourism Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 6410 | Next 20 >


TOURISM FRAMEWORK FOR ACTION 2002:2005: page 9
... Develop policy and delivery of services within National frameworks: Planning control ... in
development and delivery of area tourism strategies. Enforce safety and ...
http://www.scotland.gov.uk/library3/tourism/tfar-09.asp
More Results From: www.scotland.gov.uk


state of maryland, maryland tourism, maryland employment - ...
... are using technology to streamline government operations and improve delivery of
services to their citizens. The state ranks first in electronic commerce and ...
http://www.choosemaryland.org/


index.gif
... or master in the delivery of services. Advances in Services Marketing and Management,
4 ... Poon, A. (1988). Tourism and information technologies. Annals of Tourism ...
http://www.tourism.uiuc.edu/adtec98/resource08.htm


Delivery of Services
... defines four modes of delivery of services- cross border movement of service ... the consumers
of any other (eg tourism); commercial presence ie services provided ...
http://commin.nic.in/doc/wtojun1.htm
More Results From: commin.nic.in





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 14:46:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was answering other questions when Andy gave his input. I made a search in Yahoo previously and also agree with the concept of \"war cry\".
Your search: halali+cry Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 70 | Next 20 >


BoardgameGeek - Browse Pictures by Game
... bl_ref.zip[Player Aid]. Battle-Cry, Battle-Cry.PDF[Translation]. ... Gruselino, Gruselino.doc[Translation].
Halali, halali.doc[Translation] halali-rules.doc[Translation]. ...
http://www.boardgamegeek.com/filebrowsebygame.php3
More Results From: www.boardgamegeek.com


Fantasy En\'Counter - Brettspiele
... Cosmic Eidex, Cosmic Encounter, Crononauts , Cry Havoc (*), Cults Across America ... Hack
Attack , Hacker DeLuxe, Halali, Halali (Kosmos), Halloween Party, Halunken ...
http://www.fanen.com/Brettspiele/


http://scv.bu.edu/~aarondf/Top100/gamenames1.txt
... Crossfire Crosstrack Challenge Crusader Crusades I Cry Havoc Cue Me! Cul de Sac ... acht
Hacker Hackmaster RPG Haggle Halali (Historien) Halali! Halli Galli Hallo ...
http://scv.bu.edu/~aarondf/Top100/gamenames1.txt
More Results From: scv.bu.edu


NOMAD African Travel: Set Guided Tours: Camping Based
... two nights at Namutoni, one night at Halali and two nights at Okaukuejo. Morning
and ... by Mark and Delia Owens in their book \"Cry of the Kalahari\". The tour also ...
http://www.nomadafricantravel.co.uk/setguided1.html
More Results From: www.nomadafricantravel.co.uk


Nieuws - overzicht - apr/jun 2001
... is los! is de Nederlandse versie van Halali, een luchtig en vlot 2-persoonsspel ... spellen
voor 2 spelers: Battle Cry (Borg - Avalon Hill); historische simulaties ...
http://www.bordspel.com/nieuws/2102.html


Die Schleppjagd / draghunting
... often long and tiring homeward journey from the halali-place can be avoided. ... hunting
pack and who heard the full cry of the pack (the characteristic barking of ...
http://www.meutejagd.de/draghunt.html
More Results From: www.meutejagd.de


Index to Game Reviews in Magazines - Spotlight on Games
... in Europe(C) F&M74 Cry Havoc SG71 Cry Havoc Additional Scenarios VIP3 Crystal Caverns ... Campaign
Pack for Paranoia(PAR) SG79 Halali DPR1/01 Halali!/Tally Ho! M104 ...
http://spotlightongames.com/list/reviews.html


Louisiana State University Equine Health Studies Program Stallion ...
... NH , 1989 , Bay , By Aladdinn out of Halali Madeira Mesqual , Bay , By Windfall C ... Minister
out of Rose Diamond Devil\'s Cry , 1987 , Dark Bay/Brown , By Devil\'s ...
http://evrp.lsu.edu/auction/stallionlist.asp
More Results From: evrp.lsu.edu


Beckmann: Self-Portrait with Horn
... clay. These simple hands are a far cry from the thin, expressive, nervously articulate ... In
1909 he had seen the painting Halali by Gustave Courbet, in which a ...
http://www.artchive.com/artchive/B/beckmann/horn.jpg.html


White-faced Owl
... was photographed in Halali Camp, Etosha National Park, Namibia, in October, 1998.
This bird was giving a rarely heard cat-like cry when photographed. The ...
http://home.earthlink.net/~glasley/wfacowl.html


SOS\' Gameviews: That is, Steffan O\'Sullivan\'s View of Certain ...
... rule) ... lighter; Gunpowder Treason ... lighter; Halali ... lighter; Hare & Tortoise
... Middling; ... with variant); Ancients; Battle Cry; BattleGrid (with added Action ...
http://www.panix.com/~sos/gviews.html


English & American Dance Week at Pinewoods 2002
... voice. She responds enthusiastically to the cry of \"Tu- ba, Tu-ba!\". ... She is a founding
member of Halali, which specializes in contemporary arrangements of ...
http://www.cdss.org/programs/2002/pw-english-american.html





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Yes. It appears to be some sort of "war cry" -
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Andy, I suspected that some minutes ago, but was answering other questions. Thank you for your input.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alalá


Explanation:
nearest I found in DRAE: alalá - canto popular de algunas regiones del norte de España. That would definitely fit in with the second example, although in the first I think it means just a noise - Lucas is outside the bathroom door and knows he is going to hear what is going on inside.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clarion call


Explanation:
This one is from Becquér:

Un Dios que castiga y perdona! - prorrumpió el sacrílego barón con una carcajada- . Yo no creo en Dios, y para darte una prueba voy a cumplirte lo que te he prometido, porque aunque poco rezador, soy amigo de no faltar a mis palabras. ¡Raimundo! ¡Gerardo! ¡Pedro! Azuzad la jauría, dadme el venablo, tocad el alali en vuestras trompas, que vamos a darle caza a este imbécil, aunque se suba a los retablos de sus altares


    Reference: http://www.fh-augsburg.de/~harsch/hispanica/Cronologia/siglo...
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Emalkki...


Explanation:
Por favor vea el link que le incluyo abajo donde se discutió esta misma palabra. Creo que las opciones que se dieron antes le podrán ser de gran utilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=11549&id=194022&keyword=hala...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Perdonad todos; no sabía que ya se había preguntado lo mismo.

Saludos

Eva

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: You said it better than I could!! Hola, Oso!!!
2 mins
  -> ¡Hola my pal Bill! ¡Gracias mil! ¶:^)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Proz question 194022


Explanation:
The same question from exactly the same passage was asked on May 9, and answered very well. See the link below.

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 14:48:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, that was May 2!


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/194022
Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: indeed
4 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hunting horn


Explanation:
See pics:
http://www.melton.de/Jagd/parforce.htm

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8