KudoZ home » Spanish » Art/Literary

Achilote

Spanish translation: achilote (nombre de planta)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:achilote
Spanish translation:achilote (nombre de planta)
Entered by: Susana Galilea

17:48 Jan 29, 2003
Spanish to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Achilote
mexican expression
Lili
achilote
Explanation:
It's a plant, so I would leave the name alone...unless it's a mexicanism I am not aware of?

Science Across the World :: 1 - ... Spanish). They worked with different colours: blue (indigo) and red (achilote, a plant that Miquel brought from his journey to Ecuador). ...
http://www.scienceacross.org/index.cfm?node=1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 18:09:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I did not notice this was a monolingual query. Will look some more...
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
you are right, but I've spoken with the author and he invented a word, he didn't know about ecuadorian plant
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5El Achilote (nombre de un río en Tuxtla Gutiérrez, Chiapas)
xxxOso
3achilote
Susana Galilea


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
achilote


Explanation:
It's a plant, so I would leave the name alone...unless it's a mexicanism I am not aware of?

Science Across the World :: 1 - ... Spanish). They worked with different colours: blue (indigo) and red (achilote, a plant that Miquel brought from his journey to Ecuador). ...
http://www.scienceacross.org/index.cfm?node=1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 18:09:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I did not notice this was a monolingual query. Will look some more...

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
you are right, but I've spoken with the author and he invented a word, he didn't know about ecuadorian plant

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El Achilote (nombre de un río en Tuxtla Gutiérrez, Chiapas)


Explanation:
Hola Lili,
Otra opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://chis.inegi.gob.mx/territorio/espanol/regcuencas2.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 442