carroceta

Spanish translation: Vehículo todo terreno 4x4

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carroceta
Spanish translation:Vehículo todo terreno 4x4
Entered by: Julia Martínez

17:01 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: carroceta
¿Alguien puede decirme qué es una carroceta? Estoy traduciendo un inventario de una empresa constructora de España. ¡Gracias!
Julia Martínez
Argentina
Vehículo todo terreno 4x4
Explanation:
http://www.marca.com/edicion/noticia/0,2458,436364,00.html
pero sustituyendo el cofre trasero por una caja abierta para transportar mercancías o pick-up como es bien conocido en muchos países de la EE.UU.

SUERTE
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Vehículo todo terreno 4x4
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4pick-up
MPGS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pick-up


Explanation:
(wrong pair)

:)


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=carroceta&meta=
MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vehículo todo terreno 4x4


Explanation:
http://www.marca.com/edicion/noticia/0,2458,436364,00.html
pero sustituyendo el cofre trasero por una caja abierta para transportar mercancías o pick-up como es bien conocido en muchos países de la EE.UU.

SUERTE


María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Gracias Fuseila.

agree  Lu?s Mora
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search