jopo (en español mexicano?)

Spanish translation: fleco, copete

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jopo (en español mexicano?)
Selected answer:fleco, copete
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

15:44 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / hair
Spanish term or phrase: jopo (en español mexicano?)
Hola a todos!

Necesito saber cómo le dicen en México al jopo, que sería un peinado en el que la parte frontal del pelo, por encima de la frente, se eleva. Alguna sugerencia?

Gracias!!
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
fleco, copete
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2fleco, copete
Dolores Vázquez
4chasquilla, flequillo
Zaida Machuca Inostroza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fleco, copete


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-214616.ht...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Schroeder: Así es en México: fleco denota la parte del cabello que va en frente y está más corto, y es copete si éste está elevado.
25 mins
  -> Ok, gracias.

agree  Ernesto de Lara: copete sí, fleco no, éste último va para abajo
2 hrs
  -> Ok, gracias.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chasquilla, flequillo


Explanation:
Bueno, en Chile es chasquilla o flequillo, no sé en otros países de latinoamérica, igual espero sea un aporte


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=cha...
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search