International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

recuperar

Spanish translation: vaciar por completo y conservar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recuperar completamente la carga de refrigerante
Spanish translation:vaciar por completo y conservar
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

18:02 Feb 2, 2018
Spanish to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Bomba de calor. Manual.
Spanish term or phrase: recuperar
Si se detecta una fuga de gas es necesario recuperar completamente la carga de refrigerante.
¿A qué se refiere el verbo recuperer en este contexto? ¿Será vaciar por completo y volver a cargar?
Muchas gracias de antemano.
Gulnara Krokhaleva
Spain
vaciar por completo y conservar
Explanation:
Así lo veo en ese contexto.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vaciar por completo y conservar
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3reponer
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vaciar por completo y conservar


Explanation:
Así lo veo en ese contexto.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: "Recuperar refrigerante significa transferir el gas desde el sistema de refrigeración hasta un cilindro sin aplicarle ningún proceso al refrigerante" https://www.gildardoyanez.com/tips/formas-de-recuperar-refri...
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Charles.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reponer


Explanation:
Entiendo que hace falta reponer el fluido perdido.

No sé por qué habría que vaciarlo por completo.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search