KudoZ home » Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

fue

Spanish translation: fue


21:31 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: fue
Me gustaria saber si este termino lleva o no tilde.
solete
Spanish translation:fue
Explanation:
Según el Diccionario de dudas y dificultades de la lengua española de Manuel Seco, de la Real Academia Española, no.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-04 21:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quiero decir que no lleva tilde.
Selected response from:

Teresa Miret
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6fue
Teresa Miret
5No, definitivamente no lleva tilde.
Sandy T
5ni llava tilde
Alejandro Umerez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ni llava tilde


Explanation:
OK?

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fue


Explanation:
Según el Diccionario de dudas y dificultades de la lengua española de Manuel Seco, de la Real Academia Española, no.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-04 21:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quiero decir que no lleva tilde.

Teresa Miret
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils: no lleva tilde
19 mins

agree  Steven Capsuto: Creo que es una de las palabras (como "fe") que antes llevaban tilde pero ya no.
32 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: la perdió en 1959
6 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: No lleva.
7 hrs

agree  Paul Weideman
8 hrs

agree  adamk
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No, definitivamente no lleva tilde.


Explanation:
Este verbo no lleva acento

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish