KudoZ home » Spanish » History

los traxes

Spanish translation: los trajes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los traxes
Spanish translation:los trajes
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

21:29 Nov 28, 2008
Spanish to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Religion and Gender
Spanish term or phrase: los traxes
SPAIN: This may be archaic form of "trajes", need confirmation:
neilmac
Spain
los trajes
Explanation:
La antigua grafía de la j es x. Se conserva en el gallego y en el asturiano.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-28 21:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Dia del traje gallego ...
Dia del traje gallego, Fest of Galician Suit, Día do traxe galego.
www.roughphoto.com/index.php?option=com_ponygallery&func= viewcategory&catid=26&Itemid=2 - 13k

O traxe do novo rei
O traxe novo do rei. Hace muchos años vivía un rey que gastaba el dinero del país en estrenar trajes nuevos. Un día aparecieron dos supuestos sastres que ...
www.filix.org/prel/traxe_es.html - 10k

LR | Noticia | Los vecinos de Ramirás recuperan el traje ...
’Por un lado temos o traxe de faena, que utilizaban os nosos ancestros para ... Palabras relacionadas: vecinosRamirástrajetradicionalgallego ...
www.laregion.es/noticia/49976/vecinos/Ramirás/traje/tradici...


Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
OK, thought so. Thanks you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6los trajes
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4the costumes
Anne Smith Campbell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
los trajes


Explanation:
La antigua grafía de la j es x. Se conserva en el gallego y en el asturiano.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-28 21:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Dia del traje gallego ...
Dia del traje gallego, Fest of Galician Suit, Día do traxe galego.
www.roughphoto.com/index.php?option=com_ponygallery&func= viewcategory&catid=26&Itemid=2 - 13k

O traxe do novo rei
O traxe novo do rei. Hace muchos años vivía un rey que gastaba el dinero del país en estrenar trajes nuevos. Un día aparecieron dos supuestos sastres que ...
www.filix.org/prel/traxe_es.html - 10k

LR | Noticia | Los vecinos de Ramirás recuperan el traje ...
’Por un lado temos o traxe de faena, que utilizaban os nosos ancestros para ... Palabras relacionadas: vecinosRamirástrajetradicionalgallego ...
www.laregion.es/noticia/49976/vecinos/Ramirás/traje/tradici...




Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
OK, thought so. Thanks you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cercedilla
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana - Bea

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica - Bea

agree  Christine Walsh
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chriswa - Bea

agree  Diana Carrizosa
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Diana - Bea

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafael - Bea

agree  Carmen Valentín
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen - Bea

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the costumes


Explanation:
As I understand it is from Spanish to English,... not very sure after the previous agrees!
Probably because of the context in your answer, about "traxes" being an equivalent to "trajes", both in Spanish, may have mislead answwers, which as far as I understand they are equivalent (old and actual spanish!)
In any case, as far as I understand, the term "traxes" (old Spanish) or "trajes" (actual Spanish) refers to "costumes", specially in the context of History.
Hope it helps, A.










This is the best translation, under a History concept, I can come up with.


Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish