última cena

Spanish translation: Última Cena

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:última cena
Spanish translation:Última Cena
Entered by: Julio Torres

20:48 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / frase
Spanish term or phrase: última cena
En una obra de teatro. Los personajes se disponen alrededor de una mesa e intentan tomar la "última cena". (Los tintes de la escena parecen religiosos. Creo que se refieren a la cena de Jesús con sus apóstoles.)
La pregunta: ¿Lo pongo en mayúsculas? "La Última Cena"
Ana Boadla
Sí. Mayúsculas
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
Te he escogido a ti a "cara o cruz".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Sí. Mayúsculas
Julio Torres
4 +4
------ (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
última cena


Explanation:
:)

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: .
3 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Chutzpahtic (X): lo habeis puesto dificil con tan buena puntería, eh?
43 mins
  -> Thank you much, Quimera.....xen

agree  sym
5 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
última cena
Sí. Mayúsculas


Explanation:
OK

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Te he escogido a ti a "cara o cruz".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: .
3 mins
  -> Gracias Pamela =)

agree  Chutzpahtic (X): lo habeis puesto dificil con tan buena puntería, eh?
43 mins
  -> Gracias Lupita =)

agree  sym
5 hrs
  -> Gracias sym =)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias gaby31 =)

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Gracias Jo-Hanna =)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search