KudoZ home » Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

"el choque de trenes..."

Spanish translation: Josep Antoni Duran i Lleida, 2011


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:\"el choque de trenes...\"
Spanish translation:Josep Antoni Duran i Lleida, 2011
Entered by: Gordon Byron

18:26 Nov 2, 2013
Spanish to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: "el choque de trenes..."
Quote from La Vanguardia today
"Impedir el choque de trenes". No se trata de que el Partido Popular renuncie a sus postulados, pero sí de evitar la confrontación con Catalunya.

I'm writing a piece on the Independence conflict between Rajoy and Mas' governments. Checking out todays papers I found almost every article inserts this phrase without reference to origin. Sometimes it's even in quotes but without provenance .

It's obvious what it means and you hear, especially US English, talking about a "train wreck". What I'd like to know is how it appeared in peninsula Castellano and when.
If you google the phrase you will find tons of articles using it in the political context seen above.



Can anyone based in Spain enlighten me about the usage of this phrase... relatively new?
Thanks
Gordon Byron
Spain
Josep Antoni Duran i Lleida, 2011
Explanation:
Hi Gordon

I've just returned from a few days away and have seen this question, which caught my attention. You say you're interested in why it's suddenly being used everywhere with reference to the Catalán issue, rather than in how to translate it, and I think I can throw some light on that. Although the question is now classified as Spanish-Spanish, I'll answer in English.

It's an interesting example of how an expression gets picked up and repeated as a meme. As we all know, the infamous "relaxing cup of café con leche" comes from Ana Botella's ill-fated speech during the Olympic bid. Well, the "choque de trenes" comes from the Catalan politician Josep Antoni Duran i Lleida, of the Unió part of Convergència i Unió, spokesperson of the Catalan Group in the Spanish parliament.

I think he first used the expression at the end of a piece in his blog on 2 February 2011. The theme was how Aznar aggravates Catalan-Spanish relations every time he opens his mouth. This was while Zapatero was still prime minister, some months before the elections which brought the PP to power.

Duran's piece ends: "Si Rajoy no mana -o encara que mani-, el discurs que queda del PP és el d’Aznar i si a Catalunya es va alimentant el sentiment independentista, el xoc de trens serà inevitable. Una vegada més a la història els uns i els altres es retroalimentaran."
http://www.duranilleida.cat/ (click on "febrer 2011" in right column, then on "Página següent" at the foot of the page, then on the last headline, "Aznar, el primer independentista" for the full article).

It was picked up in the Spanish press the same day, for example in ABC:
http://www.abc.es/agencias/noticia.asp?noticia=676457

Duran used the metaphor again on 25 March 2011 in his party "carta semanal" for Unió Democràtica de Catalunya:
"Duran vuelve con la amenaza del ‘choque de trenes’ entre sociedades si el PP gana en 2012"
http://www.vozbcn.com/2011/03/25/64276/duran-choque-trenes-p...

And in September he did it again, this time in parliament:
"El discurso de Duran i Lleida en el Congreso resultó el martes bastante insoportable. Esa mezcla de buenismo: “Siempre por el bien de España, por la democracia y la Constitución”; de presión lindera con el chantaje: “Va a haber un choque de trenes”"
http://www.intereconomia.com/noticias-gaceta/opinion/opinion...

It's still primarily his phrase. Just last week he was at it again:

"Duran ve «un poco más lejos» el choque de trenes tras los contactos CIU-PP-PSOE"
http://www.abc.es/local-cataluna/20131029/abci-duran-poco-le...

I discovered that it was Duran who introduced the expression in relation to this issue from the following piece, which is on the precise issue of the use of this metaphor:

"Las metáforas, a fuerza de usarlas, retorcerlas y manosearlas, pierden su belleza, su efectividad y, sobre todo, su capacidad para sorprender. Esa máxima, que aprendí de un admirado profesor universitario, es lo primero que me vino a la cabeza el pasado martes cuando vi al habitualmente comedido Josep Antoni Duran Lleida despojarse de su seny y amenazar airado desde la tribuna del Congreso con un “choque de trenes” entre España y Cataluña, dos locomotoras que, a juicio del portavoz de CiU, circulan por la misma vía -no sabemos a qué velocidad- pero en direcciones opuestas."
http://quiron.wordpress.com/2011/09/02/ciu-y-la-monserga-del...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Excellent Charles, just what I wanted, some pertinent background.Great examples,
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(avoid) a head-on collision
Jenni Lukac
4Josep Antoni Duran i Lleida, 2011
Charles Davis
4una catástrofeSara Ruiz
3My understanding
Helena Chavarria
Summary of reference entries provided
My reference says its a Uruguayan proverb
Helena Chavarria

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(avoid) a head-on collision


Explanation:
This is how it would be said in US English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-11-02 18:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as I know, it's not a particularly new expression in Spanish. I've heard it many times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-11-02 18:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The quotes are "scare" quotes.

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Blanco Dominguez
1 min
  -> Thanks very much, Patricia.

agree  Lisa McCarthy: // You too, Jenni!
4 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, Lisa. Have a great weekend.

agree  franglish
15 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, franglish.

agree  Phoenix III
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks very much, Phoenix.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una catástrofe


Explanation:
Es la primera vez que veo esta frase, pero decir que no es una expresión coloquial usada ni mucho menos... El único sentido de usarlo es que si se quiere impedir "un choque de trenes" es porque se quiere impedir una catástrofe, solo que lo ha dicho de una manera muy gráfica.

Sara Ruiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
My understanding


Explanation:
Desde hace algunos años se viene hablando de un tal "choque de trenes" entre las distintas altas cortes en Colombia, el conflicto: la tutela contra sentencias, ¿ quién tiene la razón ?, en nuestra humilde opinión el problema es normativo, ya que la Corte Constitucional estima que por mandato constitucional ella es la principal autoridad en materia de interpretación de la carta política y en revisión de tutelas, sin embargo, el Consejo de Estado y la Corte Suprema de Justicia también son las más altas instancias en la jurisdicción contenciosa administrativa y en la ordinaria respectivamente, según la Cosntitución, por lo que determinan que cualquier fallo en esas materias debe ser asumido por las mismas corporaciones, el asunto es bastante complejo y no parece tener solución posible, ya que todas las corporaciones desde su punto de vista, tienen la razón, esperamos que el Gobierno nacional presente un proyecto de acto legisltativo para resolver este "choque de trenes", que pone en tela de juicio la seguridad jurídica del país.

http://juridicofbermudezg.blogspot.com.es/2006/11/choque-de-...

La expresión ‘Choque de trenes’, además de ser expresión muy antipática, representa el desacuerdo entre el Presidente Uribe y la Corte Suprema de Justicia, situación que crea gran desconcierto a todo nivel, especialmente cuando se trata de la designación de altas personalidades que estarían a cargo de las Instituciones de Control para garantizar lo mas importante en el país, como es la marcha de una Justicia a toda prueba, necesaria para toda clase de actividades en la nación.

http://www.elmundo.com/portal/resultados/detalles/?idx=13139...

“Choque de trenes”
Carlos A. Lozano Guillén / Miércoles 24 de junio de 2009

+ de Carlos A. Lozano Guillén
web: Semanario Voz
Director del semanario Voz y dirigente del Partido Comunista Colombiano

En Colombia no hay choque de trenes sino la fractura de la institucionalidad adelantada por la mafia empotrada en la “Casa de Nari”, que aspira a quedarse cuatro años más en el gobierno, mediante otra reelección fraudulenta, como lo fue la primera a través del cohecho desvelado por la Corte Suprema de Justicia, y esta vez lo pretende con el referendo impuesto de la misma manera en el cooptado poder legislativo de mayorías uribistas.

http://prensarural.org/spip/spip.php?article2546

Vuelve el choque de trenes

Actualizado el martes, 21 de febrero de 2012 19:50

La Corte Constitucional tumba sentencia de un juez, avalada por la Corte Suprema, sobre derechos al patrimonio de parejas homosexuales.

Quienes creían que el choque de trenes, es decir, el enfrentamiento entre las altas Cortes, había terminado, están más que equivocados.

La Corte Constitucional ha vuelto a tumbar sentencias de la Corte Suprema.

Hoy se trata de lo siguiente: la Sala Civil de la Corte Suprema dictó una sentencia por una tutela que presentó un ciudadano, reclamando que se le reconociera la unión marital de hecho que existió con su compañero permanente durante 26 años. Ese reconocimiento le daría derecho a la mitad de los bienes que poseía esa unión.

La Corte Suprema le dio la razón a un juez que negó las pretensiones del demandante, es decir, no reconoció la unión marital de hecho de dos personas del mismo sexo, y exigió una escritura pública suscrita ante notario. El juez no aceptó como prueba los testimonios de familiares y amigos que presentó el tutelante.

Al respaldar la Corte Suprema la decisión del juez, negó la tutela. El demandante recurrió entonces ante la Corte Constitucional.

Y la Corte Constitucional, que sigue actuando como tribunal de última instancia en materia de fallos de tutela, tumbó la sentencia de la Corte y ordenó que el juez revise la sentencia y falle a favor del ciudadano demandante.

Eso es lo que aún se llama choque de trenes y ahí está la Corte Constitucional corrigiendo errores de jueces.

http://cmi.com.co/?n=76966

I'm afraid I can't answer your query although I can make a few comments.

Firstly, most of my references are not recent and they come from South American countries. Spanish politicians, and journalists, often visit South America.

Secondly, I once had a teacher who told me that journalists are responsible for introducing many words and expressions into our lives, whether or not they are correct. For example, 'la jueza' is not accepted by the RAE (yet) but because someone wrote it in a newspaper or said it on TV, Spanish people think it's correct and it's now widely used.

What about using 'footing' to refer to 'jogging', or 'parking/parquing' to refer to a 'car park'?

How many people see a term translated on the internet and decide that because it has been published it has to be the correct translation?

Journalist are not linguists yet they have a great effect on languages. I know a lot of youngsters who love saying 'awesome' because they read it on Facebook.

I'm sure that in this case the expression has been used because someone wanted to use an original expression. However, if you look, the expression is used in South America to refer to conflicts between courts of law, not politicians.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Josep Antoni Duran i Lleida, 2011


Explanation:
Hi Gordon

I've just returned from a few days away and have seen this question, which caught my attention. You say you're interested in why it's suddenly being used everywhere with reference to the Catalán issue, rather than in how to translate it, and I think I can throw some light on that. Although the question is now classified as Spanish-Spanish, I'll answer in English.

It's an interesting example of how an expression gets picked up and repeated as a meme. As we all know, the infamous "relaxing cup of café con leche" comes from Ana Botella's ill-fated speech during the Olympic bid. Well, the "choque de trenes" comes from the Catalan politician Josep Antoni Duran i Lleida, of the Unió part of Convergència i Unió, spokesperson of the Catalan Group in the Spanish parliament.

I think he first used the expression at the end of a piece in his blog on 2 February 2011. The theme was how Aznar aggravates Catalan-Spanish relations every time he opens his mouth. This was while Zapatero was still prime minister, some months before the elections which brought the PP to power.

Duran's piece ends: "Si Rajoy no mana -o encara que mani-, el discurs que queda del PP és el d’Aznar i si a Catalunya es va alimentant el sentiment independentista, el xoc de trens serà inevitable. Una vegada més a la història els uns i els altres es retroalimentaran."
http://www.duranilleida.cat/ (click on "febrer 2011" in right column, then on "Página següent" at the foot of the page, then on the last headline, "Aznar, el primer independentista" for the full article).

It was picked up in the Spanish press the same day, for example in ABC:
http://www.abc.es/agencias/noticia.asp?noticia=676457

Duran used the metaphor again on 25 March 2011 in his party "carta semanal" for Unió Democràtica de Catalunya:
"Duran vuelve con la amenaza del ‘choque de trenes’ entre sociedades si el PP gana en 2012"
http://www.vozbcn.com/2011/03/25/64276/duran-choque-trenes-p...

And in September he did it again, this time in parliament:
"El discurso de Duran i Lleida en el Congreso resultó el martes bastante insoportable. Esa mezcla de buenismo: “Siempre por el bien de España, por la democracia y la Constitución”; de presión lindera con el chantaje: “Va a haber un choque de trenes”"
http://www.intereconomia.com/noticias-gaceta/opinion/opinion...

It's still primarily his phrase. Just last week he was at it again:

"Duran ve «un poco más lejos» el choque de trenes tras los contactos CIU-PP-PSOE"
http://www.abc.es/local-cataluna/20131029/abci-duran-poco-le...

I discovered that it was Duran who introduced the expression in relation to this issue from the following piece, which is on the precise issue of the use of this metaphor:

"Las metáforas, a fuerza de usarlas, retorcerlas y manosearlas, pierden su belleza, su efectividad y, sobre todo, su capacidad para sorprender. Esa máxima, que aprendí de un admirado profesor universitario, es lo primero que me vino a la cabeza el pasado martes cuando vi al habitualmente comedido Josep Antoni Duran Lleida despojarse de su seny y amenazar airado desde la tribuna del Congreso con un “choque de trenes” entre España y Cataluña, dos locomotoras que, a juicio del portavoz de CiU, circulan por la misma vía -no sabemos a qué velocidad- pero en direcciones opuestas."
http://quiron.wordpress.com/2011/09/02/ciu-y-la-monserga-del...

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent Charles, just what I wanted, some pertinent background.Great examples,
Thanks




Reference comments


29 mins
Reference: My reference says its a Uruguayan proverb

Reference information:
It seems to be a Uruguayan proverb.

"Fuerte como choque de trenes"
Piropo

http://es.wikiquote.org/wiki/Proverbios_uruguayos

Fuerte como choque de trenes

Proverbios uruguayos

Proverbios

http://www.frasesconimagenes.es/imagenes-con-frases/Polacos ...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish