proyecciones

Spanish translation: prognosis, previsiones, presupuesto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proyecciones
Spanish translation:prognosis, previsiones, presupuesto
Entered by: Adela Van Gils

06:50 Jul 28, 2006
Spanish to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / vivienda
Spanish term or phrase: proyecciones
proyecciones financieras institucionales

proyecciones financieras realizadas para el año 2006

Pensé en: projecto, plan? Pero realizadas no cabe.
Prognosis?

Gracias.
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
prognosis, previsiones
Explanation:
sí, en este caso parece que también podría decirse prognosis, pronósticos, previsiones...
Selected response from:

Gely
Spain
Grading comment
gracias por reconfirmar la palabra prognosis. Prevision me ayudó también, y hasta podía ser presupuesto como parte de un business plan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(financial) projections
Michael Powers (PhD)
4forecasts
Alejandra Villarroel
3prognosis, previsiones
Gely


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prognosis, previsiones


Explanation:
sí, en este caso parece que también podría decirse prognosis, pronósticos, previsiones...

Gely
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias por reconfirmar la palabra prognosis. Prevision me ayudó también, y hasta podía ser presupuesto como parte de un business plan.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(financial) projections


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-07-28 10:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urrutia. Diccionario de negocios. Editorial Limusa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-07-28 10:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"financial projections" 2,120,000 hits

Business Plan Financial Projections for Budgeting, Planning & ModelingUsing a financial model for financial projections for business plans, budgets, cash flow forecasting & strategic planning.
www.planware.org/finance.htm - 61k - Cached - Similar pages


Trial & Free Business Plan Software & Template for Financial ...Trial & free business plan software & templates for financial projections, cashflow forecasting plus business plan tools, models, samples, guides & planning ...
www.planware.org/exlplan.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.planware.org ]


CCH Business Owner's Toolkit | Financial Statements and ProjectionsWhen you develop a business plan, financial projections and cash flow analysis are among the most critical elements.
www.toolkit.cch.com/text/P02_5601.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Making Financial Projections in Your Business Plan | Business ...Making Financial Projections in Your Business Plan | Business Plans > Contents of Business Plans. Small business forms, guides and resources from ...
www.allbusiness.com/articles/BusinessPlans/1729-1746-1776.h... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Financial ProjectionsFind the optimal price for any product or service that maximizes profit or market share. Includes financial projections.
www.brs-inc.com/pricing_plan3.asp - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Financial ProjectionsBusiness plan software including expert system advisor, free examples, outlines, templates, internet business plans, how to write a business plan.
www.brs-inc.com/business_expert3.asp - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Macworld: News: Analysts not worried by Apple's financial projectionsApple's fourth-quarter earnings estimates are below what Wall Street had initially expected. But analysts point out that Apple's numbers are in line with ...
www.macworld.com/news/2006/07/21/guidance/index.php?lsrc=mw... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Developing Financial ProjectionsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The purpose of financial projections of a new or an existing enterprise is to ... Well developed financial projections are the key to this financial ...
www.pacesettercapital.com/old-05-05-2003/files/DevFinProj_A... - Similar pages


Analysts not worried by Apple's financial projections - Yahoo! NewsWhile Apple posted strong fiscal third-quarter earnings earlier this week, the company tempered expectations for the fourth-quarter by predicting earnings ...
news.yahoo.com/s/macworld/20060721/tc_macworld/guidance20060721 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


Financial Projections and Modeling ConsultingOur Financial Projections and Modeling assistance helps you predict future financial results.
www.rsmmcgladrey.com/Services/Detail/finprojectionmodeling.... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psilvau: Fully agree
3 hrs

neutral  Paul Roige (X): En español por favor, gracias
1 day 3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forecasts


Explanation:
Adela, esta pregunta viene en español a español, pero veo que estás recibiendo sugerencias al inglés...

En fin, un business plan es un camino o un método diseñado para alcanzar tus proyecciones, no las proyecciones mismas.

Mi sugerencia tal vez no aparece en los diccionarios (honestamente, no lo sé), pero corresponde a la terminología que utilizo con un cliente inglés para quien trabajo regularmente como intérprete en temas contables. Después de probar muchas opciones en español para "forecasts", uno de los auditores locales se acercó a la cabina de interpretación con el clásico papelito... FORECASTS : PROYECCIONES.

Saludos, ALEJANDRA

Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: prognosis tenía primero, pero lo dejo al cliente. Muchas gracias. Proyectar entiendo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Roige (X): Cambiando el título al español, te queda monolingüísticamente fabuloso. Gracias ;-)
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search