KudoZ home » Spanish » Law/Patents

a apoyar y obtener con las autoridades para que...

Spanish translation: apoyar y obtener con....


20:27 Mar 22, 2002
Spanish to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Licensing Contract
Spanish term or phrase: a apoyar y obtener con las autoridades para que...
XXXX se compromete permanentemente a apoyar y obtener con las autoridades de YYY (Pais), para que la EMPRESA tenga sus marcas presentes en todod los canales de distribución en el mercado

XXXX gives its permanent undertaking to support and obtain, with the COUNTRY'S authorities, so that THE COMPANY's brands may be represented in all the distribution channels in the market

The problem is - It doesn't make sense! Especially this part:

...a apoyar y obtener con las autoridades de YYY (Pais), para que la EMPRESA tenga sus...

Mine is the second opinion as to an error, but I need to chekc if anyone can detect any sense in this OR confirm (the third opinion!) that the sentence is wrong.

Thanks, and native Sp speaker opinions particularly welcome
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Spanish translation:apoyar y obtener con....
Explanation:
Algo está mal. Y mirá que he visto contratos en mi vida!

saludos, aurora (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks ofr the clarification to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5obtain... "registration of trademarks"?
Monica Colangelo
5apoyar y obtener con....Aurora Humarán
5apoyar y obtener con....Aurora Humarán
4apoyar a la empresa y obtener con las autoridades los permisos...
Francisco Herrerias
4Falta algo
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apoyar y obtener con....


Explanation:
Algo está mal. Y mirá que he visto contratos en mi vida!

saludos, aurora (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks ofr the clarification to all

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apoyar y obtener con....


Explanation:
Algo está mal. Y mirá que he visto contratos en mi vida!

saludos, aurora (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Falta algo


Explanation:
XXXX se compromete permanentemente a apoyar y obtener con las autoridades de YYY (Pais

¿Obtener qué?

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 116

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obtain... "registration of trademarks"?


Explanation:
I guess that's what might be missing

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apoyar a la empresa y obtener con las autoridades los permisos...


Explanation:
creo que es mas claro....

Suerte!

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish