International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish » Linguistics

entroncar

Spanish translation: Estar vinculado/relacionado con


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entroncar
Spanish translation:Estar vinculado/relacionado con
Entered by: Andrea Macarie

09:49 May 15, 2005
Spanish to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: entroncar
"El Desarrollo sostenible ***entronca*** con la búsqueda de formas de crecimiento que respeten los recursos naturales y tengan en cuenta la necesidad de no malgastarlos." (Forum BCN 2004)

¿Podeis darme un sinónimo en este contexto del verbo ENTRONCAR?

Gracias.
Andrea Macarie
Spain
Ver
Explanation:
Hola, según el Rae:

entroncar.

1. tr. Establecer o reconocer una relación o dependencia de alguien o de algo con otra persona o cosa.

Está vinculado, mantiene relación directa...

Saludos,

Edu.
Selected response from:

Eduardo Cano Rodríguez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ver
Eduardo Cano Rodríguez
4está relacionado
Fernando Muela


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ver


Explanation:
Hola, según el Rae:

entroncar.

1. tr. Establecer o reconocer una relación o dependencia de alguien o de algo con otra persona o cosa.

Está vinculado, mantiene relación directa...

Saludos,

Edu.

Eduardo Cano Rodríguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
está relacionado


Explanation:
Se me ocurre "está relacionado con" o "va unido a" (en este caso, habría que cambiar la preposición).

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34