KudoZ home » Spanish » Other

Me gusta leer y ver la television.

Spanish translation: I like to read and watch television.


02:35 Dec 20, 2001
Spanish to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Me gusta leer y ver la television.
It's Spanish Homework and I need to know if I got the answers right! Help me Please!
Margaret Fraser
Spanish translation:I like to read and watch television.
Explanation:
is what it says.
Selected response from:

Theodore Quester
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I like to read and watch television.
Theodore Quester
5 +2I like to read and watch TV.Julia Bogdan Rollo
4 +2I am fond of reading and watching TV
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1I like to read and watch television or watch T.V.Maria Rine
5 +1Me gusta leer y ver televisión
Monica Colangelo
4 +1reading/watchingLuciana Alves
4Me gusta leer y ver la televisiónJudith Facio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I like to read and watch television.


Explanation:
is what it says.

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
5 hrs

agree  Scott
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I like to read and watch TV.


Explanation:
Hope you got it right! Make sure to include the necessary accent(s).

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
11 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Me gusta leer y ver televisión


Explanation:
Hi, Margaret
I guess what you need is confirmation that you wrote the correct Spanish version, because you mention it's Spanish homework. If so, the article la is not necessary

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Julia Bogdan Rollo: If Margaret is in a lower level or beginner class it is necessary for her to keep the la article for educational purposes (I know my teacher was very adamant about that when I first started taking Spanish).
13 mins
  -> Hi, Julia: I am a native speaker and, believe me, saying "mirar la TV" sounds just as awkward as saying "to watch the TV"

disagree  Patricia Myers: estoy de acuerdo con Julia se dice ver la televisión yo soy nativa y en mi vida diría televisión sólo sin el artículo
50 mins
  -> No entiendo tu respuesta, Patricia.

neutral  Hazel Whiteley: Estoy de acuerdo con Patricia. En España es muy raro decir ´ver televisi
5 hrs
  -> OK, Hazel. I didn't mean to say it was wrong. Just unnecessary. Here In Argentina we just say "mirar televisión".

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I agree that mirar is used in Argentina. I used it in my answer.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roberto

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Yo jamás usaría el artículo. ¡Queda espantoso!
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bertha

neutral  AngelaMR: Margaret, it appears there are regional differences (that I was previously unaware of!) :-) "ver la tele" or "ver la televisión" is most natural to me, but I've never been to Argentina, so I'm sure Trixiemck's point is valid.
16 hrs
  -> Tks, Angela

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I like to read and watch television or watch T.V.


Explanation:
because that is the way it is textually translated

Maria Rine
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am fond of reading and watching TV


Explanation:
Translation back to Spanish:
Me gusta leer y mirar televisión (or
Me gusta leer y mirar TV

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Julia Bogdan Rollo: Mirar is a better word to use than ver, that's true, but she may not know the word mirar as yet.
2 mins
  -> I agree, but mirar is a quite usual word. It is the difference between seeing and watching, watching implies paying attention.

agree  elaborne
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Hazel Whiteley: I agree with the English but where I come from (Barcelona) one would never ´mirar´la televisión. One would ´ver la televisión. Additionally, I would include the article in ´ver LA televisión´.
4 hrs
  -> OK. I agree especially (UK English) with the inclusion of the "la".

neutral  Patricia Myers: I agree with Hazel
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: En Uruguay ambos usos son correctos: ver y mirar.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Berta.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reading/watching


Explanation:
You can also say:

I like reading and watching TV.

Luciana Alves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Me gusta leer y ver la televisión


Explanation:
I suppose the source language is English (I like reading and watching TV). Your translation is perfect.

Judith Facio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish