KudoZ home » Spanish » Other

I hope you are doing well.

Spanish translation: Espero que estés bien.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:I hope you are doing well.
Spanish translation:Espero que estés bien.
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

16:10 Dec 27, 2001
Spanish to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: I hope you are doing well.
I miss you
natalie
Espero que estés bien.
Explanation:
Te echo de menos.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Espero que estés bien.
Marian Greenfield
3 -2Espero estes bien. Te extranio.
Isabel Madden


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Espero que estés bien.


Explanation:
Te echo de menos.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
21 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr

agree  Greencayman
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
20 hrs

agree  Patricia Myers
1 day 2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Espero estes bien. Te extranio.


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 18:18:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I have no accents (estes) or the \"enie\" (extranio)on my present keyboard.

Isabel Madden

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Bullrich: "estés" (con acento), "extraño". "Espero que" es más frecuente, aunque no estoy segura de la normativa al respecto
1 hr
  -> Lamento, pero no tengo acentos ni la "enie" en mi presente teclado. El "espero que" es mas coloquial, a mi parecer. Saludos.

disagree  Germán Peralta: "espero estés" és mucho más coloquial que "espero que estés", ya que es gramticalmente incorrecto
1 hr