KudoZ home » Spanish » Other

faldacita

Spanish translation: short skirt, mini skirt


00:14 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: faldacita
Quiero verte en la playa en tu traje de bano y su faldacita. Ah, mi sueno del dia.
ashley
Spanish translation:short skirt, mini skirt
Explanation:
in latin america, words ending with "cita/o" mean small
Selected response from:

laurab
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2short skirt, mini skirt
laurab
5 +1faldecita, faldellínAtenea Acevedo
5 +1Falditaellery26
4 +1falda cortitaFlavia Sampaoli


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
short skirt, mini skirt


Explanation:
in latin america, words ending with "cita/o" mean small

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
5 hrs

agree  Neil Phillipson
266 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falda cortita


Explanation:
como dice 'su faldacita', quizá se refiera a una parte del traje de baño, de los que vienen con un volado que hace como una falda muy cortita. habría que ver de qué variedad de español se trata. (no lo traduzco porque dice monolnigual, no?) En argentino sería 'pollerita'

Flavia Sampaoli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson
265 days

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faldecita, faldellín


Explanation:
The diminutive form of "falda" is not "faldacita," but "faldEcita." If you want to use a more accurate term (depends on the context and language of the whole text), go for "faldellín:" falda corta, according to RAE.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson
262 days

156 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Faldita


Explanation:
I have never heard the word "Faldecita" in Spain, maybe it is right, but it's not common. I would translate it as FALDITA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 16:38:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also depends on what you want to transmit, I mean, it seems he/she is talking in a sweet way about the woman, and the word \"Faldita\" sounds quite sweet in spanish.

ellery26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson
109 days