santeria

Spanish translation: santería

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:santeria
Spanish translation:santería
Entered by: Isabel Peralta

11:11 Jan 28, 2002
Spanish to Spanish translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: santeria
This term occurs in a Dutch literary text. Should it have an accent on the i? Santeria of santería?
Karin Kustermans
Belgium
santería
Explanation:
Gramatically, that is the correct term in Spanish, with the accent. It is a kind of pseudoreligious thing that goes on in the spanish speaking world, related sometimes to white magic and sometimes to religion or even to voodoo by some people.
Selected response from:

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Grading comment
Thanx very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1santería
Isabel Peralta
4Santería
Kenji Otomo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Santería


Explanation:
The accent is necessary. It is a place for saints sculpture.

Kenji Otomo
Spain

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
santería


Explanation:
Gramatically, that is the correct term in Spanish, with the accent. It is a kind of pseudoreligious thing that goes on in the spanish speaking world, related sometimes to white magic and sometimes to religion or even to voodoo by some people.

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thanx very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
13 mins
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search