o sea

Spanish translation: esto es /es decir/ o lo que es lo mismo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:o sea
Selected answer:esto es /es decir/ o lo que es lo mismo
Entered by: celiacp

10:31 Jun 8, 2006
Spanish language (monolingual) [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: o sea
I need alternatives for "o sea" in Spanish, in the sense of "that is" or "in other words".
theworks
esto es /es decir/ o lo que es lo mismo
Explanation:
saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-06-08 10:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también "en otras palabras"
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +3esto es /es decir/ o lo que es lo mismo
celiacp
5 +3es decir
Noelia Fernández Vega
5 +2dicho de otro modo/ en otras palabras/ es decir
Cecilia Paris
5 +2o dicho de otro modo
Olga Alex


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
es decir


Explanation:
:)

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
2 mins
  -> gracias Alvaro;)

agree  Marta Riosalido
53 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Rodrigo Castellanos
4 hrs
  -> gracias :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o dicho de otro modo


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
1 min

agree  Rodrigo Castellanos
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
esto es /es decir/ o lo que es lo mismo


Explanation:
saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-06-08 10:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también "en otras palabras"

celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
2 mins
  -> gracias!! :)

agree  Diana Cedeno R.
2 hrs
  -> gracias !!

agree  Rodrigo Castellanos
4 hrs
  -> gracias !!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dicho de otro modo/ en otras palabras/ es decir


Explanation:
I am sure there must be more options.

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Castellanos
4 hrs

agree  Natacha Wolfson
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search