KudoZ home » Spanish » Other

Ud. esta cansado. Su amigo quiere bailar. (querer)

Spanish translation: Quiero que mi amigo baile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ud. esta cansado. Su amigo quiere bailar. (querer)
Spanish translation:Quiero que mi amigo baile
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

17:52 Jan 25, 2003
Spanish to Spanish translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Ud. esta cansado. Su amigo quiere bailar. (querer)
write an indirect command using the verb given in parentheses.
ashanti
Quiero que mi amigo baile
Explanation:
It is not very clear to me what you need. We could write an indirect command joining both sentences, but, perhaps you want an example applied only to the second part (which wouldn't make much sense)... and, do you want to keep the same personal pronoun?

Ud. esta cansado. Su amigo quiere bailar. (querer) > Quiero que mi amigo baile (this would be the most logical sentence)



Selected response from:

Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ud. está cansado. Su amigo desea (tiene deseos o ganas) de bailar.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 +2Quiero que mi amigo baile
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
4¿No quieres descansar?
Marcela Robaina Boyd
4Ud. está cansado.¿Querría su amigo bailar?
claudia bagnardi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quiero que mi amigo baile


Explanation:
It is not very clear to me what you need. We could write an indirect command joining both sentences, but, perhaps you want an example applied only to the second part (which wouldn't make much sense)... and, do you want to keep the same personal pronoun?

Ud. esta cansado. Su amigo quiere bailar. (querer) > Quiero que mi amigo baile (this would be the most logical sentence)





Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
11 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
1052 days

432 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ud. está cansado. Su amigo desea (tiene deseos o ganas) de bailar.


Explanation:
En Colombia decimos "ganas" en lenguaje coloquial. Si lo requieres elegante, coloca "deseos". Suerte con ésta y un saludo desde Medellín.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
443 days
  -> Muy agradecido Oso.

1053 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ud. está cansado.¿Querría su amigo bailar?


Explanation:
+
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

1057 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿No quieres descansar?


Explanation:
Seems a typical exam exercise. What would you tell your friend (indirectly) if you were tired and he wanted to dance/go on dancing?

Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish