KudoZ home » Spanish » Other

venta bajo receta archivada

Spanish translation: sold by prescription to be retained by pharmacist


14:54 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: venta bajo receta archivada
It is an indication inside a package insert
Ana Ippolito
Spanish translation:sold by prescription to be retained by pharmacist
Explanation:
at least in Argentina, used mostly for hazardous drugs (anti-depressants, etc.). The pharmacists needs to keep these prescriptions filed for further inspection.
Selected response from:

karin förster handley
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT FOR THE HELP!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sold by prescription to be retained by pharmacist
karin förster handley
4salae in this filed recipe
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salae in this filed recipe


Explanation:
one possibility

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 91

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sold by prescription to be retained by pharmacist


Explanation:
at least in Argentina, used mostly for hazardous drugs (anti-depressants, etc.). The pharmacists needs to keep these prescriptions filed for further inspection.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT FOR THE HELP!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haydee Puente
3 days 9 hrs