KudoZ home » Spanish » Science

hot springs

Spanish translation: aguas termales / termas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hot springs
Spanish translation:aguas termales / termas
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

14:40 Sep 23, 2001
Spanish to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: hot springs
thermal mineral hot springs
Katz
aguas termales de manantial
Explanation:
I think aguas termales should be enough, but if you add "de manantial" it implies that they are not artificial, and the mineral is implied too.
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(más) termas
Henry Hinds
5 +1manantial de aguas termales (calientes)
Leliadoura
4 +2aguas termales de manantial
Andrea Bullrich
5termas
Henry Hinds
5fuentes
mónica alfonso
4references
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manantial de aguas termales (calientes)


Explanation:
I think "calientes" can be omitted as "termal" implies "hot", but you can add it also.
Ref: native speaker.


Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Sorry, Leli, see below... : )
12 mins
  -> :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aguas termales de manantial


Explanation:
I think aguas termales should be enough, but if you add "de manantial" it implies that they are not artificial, and the mineral is implied too.
HTH

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation: Yes, aguas termales is enough. That is how I would call it.
3 mins
  -> Gracias : )

agree  Worklog: In Spain 'aguas termales' is enough
7 days
  -> Gracias, Lyssy! Y un beso! : - )))

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
references


Explanation:
I think Leli's possibility is also correct. Here are a few sites using both versions so you can pick the one that suits your context best.
HTH


http://www.juridicas.com/base_datos/CCAA/ga-l5-1995.t2.html
http://www.miliarium.com/paginas/Leyes/aguas/ccaa/CyM/L8-90....
http://omega.ilce.edu.mx:3000/sites/ciencia/volumen2/ciencia...



    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuentes


Explanation:
de aguas termales
at least here in Argentina.
Hope it helps!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

28 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
termas


Explanation:
Sencillamente "termas".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 36

28 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(más) termas


Explanation:
Luego pensé en "Termas de Chillán" (Chile) y otras muchas que así se denominan en ese país, eso se traduce como "hot springs", es muy económico y sencillo.

Me consta porque me he bañado ahí.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cotasur
154 days
  -> Gracias (¡tanto tiempo!)