KudoZ home » Spanish » Tech/Engineering

LAVALAMPAZOS

Spanish translation: lavalampazos, balde para lavar lampazos


07:56 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: LAVALAMPAZOS
SHOW IN A RESTROOM DRAWING
Felice Cohen
United States
Spanish translation:lavalampazos, balde para lavar lampazos
Explanation:
lampazo = mop. En inglés: mop bucket
See dictionary definition:
mop
A household implement made of absorbent material attached to a typically long handle and used for washing, dusting, or drying floors.
A loosely tangled bunch or mass: a mop of unruly hair.

v., mopped, mop·ping, mops.

To wash or wipe with or as if with a mop: mopped the hallway; mopping the spilled water; mopped her forehead with a towel.

v.intr.
To use a mop to wash or dry surfaces: mopped along the baseboards.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

Y del Diccionario de la real Academia:
(Naut.) Manojo de filástica unido a un cabo largo que se usa para limpiar y enjuagar las cubiertas de los barcos.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-14 00:18:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!!
The translation is:

mop, mop bucket
Selected response from:

charlesink
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lavalampazos, balde para lavar lampazoscharlesink
4a bucket where you wash a special type of mop
Andrea Bullrich
4it could mean something to clean pimples on the faceJH Trads


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it could mean something to clean pimples on the face


Explanation:
I hope this helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
The asker has declined this answer

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a bucket where you wash a special type of mop


Explanation:
In this site you will find some pictures:

http://www.dixter.net.ar/baldes.htm

In this other one, a linguist's take on your question... : )

http://ar.google.yahoo.com/bin/query_ar?p=lampazo&hq=site:ww...

HTH
Andrea


    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lavalampazos, balde para lavar lampazos


Explanation:
lampazo = mop. En inglés: mop bucket
See dictionary definition:
mop
A household implement made of absorbent material attached to a typically long handle and used for washing, dusting, or drying floors.
A loosely tangled bunch or mass: a mop of unruly hair.

v., mopped, mop·ping, mops.

To wash or wipe with or as if with a mop: mopped the hallway; mopping the spilled water; mopped her forehead with a towel.

v.intr.
To use a mop to wash or dry surfaces: mopped along the baseboards.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

Y del Diccionario de la real Academia:
(Naut.) Manojo de filástica unido a un cabo largo que se usa para limpiar y enjuagar las cubiertas de los barcos.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-14 00:18:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!!
The translation is:

mop, mop bucket


charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Corbo
89 days

agree  Walter Landesman
1469 days
  -> Merry Xmas and Happy New Year!