KudoZ home » Spanish to Catalan » Other

te amo

Catalan translation: t'estimo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: te amo
Catalan translation:t'estimo
Entered by: Fernando Muela

10:20 Nov 1, 2001
Spanish to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: te amo
te amo
karla avalos
t'estimo
Explanation:
Como el título de una canción de Lluis LLach.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6t'estimo
Fernando Muela
4 +2t'estimo
Sheila Hardie
5some more optionsMaria McCollum
5 -1I love youMaria McCollum


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I love you


Explanation:
I love you : te quiero, te amo
I adore you: te adoro


Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  flaviofbg: Catalan wanted here, not Spanish
1 hr
  -> oppssss! sorry

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
t'estimo


Explanation:
Como el título de una canción de Lluis LLach.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: n'estic d'acord!
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Ana Juliá
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  flaviofbg: Exacte :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Flavio

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Asis: Justa la fusta
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
6 days
  -> Gracias, Ariadna

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
some more options


Explanation:
I like you : me gustas
I need you: te necesito
I want you: te quiero.

Like the song by James Taylor



Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
t'estimo


Explanation:
I would also say this. If you are interested, there is a website I found where you can find out how to say I love you in many languages.

Molta sort!

Sheila




http://www.worldpath.net/~hiker/iloveyou.html


    I live in Catalonia
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
22 mins
  -> Gràcies:)

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
6 days
  -> gràcies:)