KudoZ home » Spanish to Dutch » Art/Literary

con pacienca se gana el cielo

Dutch translation: Komt tijd, komt raad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con pacienca se gana el cielo
Dutch translation:Komt tijd, komt raad
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

07:50 Nov 29, 2001
Spanish to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: con pacienca se gana el cielo
proverb
juan
Komt tijd, komt raad
Explanation:
is hiervoor een mooi equivalent in het nederlands.

Ref.:

'... acabando la ~ . My patience is running out. LOC con paciencia se gana el cielo everything
comes to those who wait ¡paciencia! be patient! perder la paciencia ...'


www.oup.com/pdf/elt/catalogue/0-19-431398-0-a.pdf µ

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Komt tijd, komt raad
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5Komt tijd, komt raad


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Komt tijd, komt raad


Explanation:
is hiervoor een mooi equivalent in het nederlands.

Ref.:

'... acabando la ~ . My patience is running out. LOC con paciencia se gana el cielo everything
comes to those who wait ¡paciencia! be patient! perder la paciencia ...'


www.oup.com/pdf/elt/catalogue/0-19-431398-0-a.pdf µ

HTH


Native speaker of:

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Komt tijd, komt raad


Explanation:
is hiervoor een mooi equivalent in het nederlands.

Ref.:

'... acabando la ~ . My patience is running out. LOC con paciencia se gana el cielo everything
comes to those who wait ¡paciencia! be patient! perder la paciencia ...'


www.oup.com/pdf/elt/catalogue/0-19-431398-0-a.pdf µ

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
36 mins