KudoZ home » Spanish to Dutch » Art/Literary

proponer no es ofender

Dutch translation: met vragen komt men te Rome


07:51 Nov 29, 2001
Spanish to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: proponer no es ofender
proverb
juan
Dutch translation:met vragen komt men te Rome
Explanation:
quien pregunta, más sabe que duda

the meaning of the Dutch translation:
"by asking (questions), one arrives in Rome"
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vragen staat vrij
Leo van Zanten
4met vragen komt men te RomexxxHenri


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
met vragen komt men te Rome


Explanation:
quien pregunta, más sabe que duda

the meaning of the Dutch translation:
"by asking (questions), one arrives in Rome"



    diccionario
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 7

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vragen staat vrij


Explanation:
Quiere decir que siempre se podria preguntar sin molestar.

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 15