KudoZ home » Spanish to Dutch » Art/Literary

cada uno habla como quien es

Dutch translation: Ieder vogeltje zingt zoals het gebekt is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cada uno habla como quien es
Dutch translation:Ieder vogeltje zingt zoals het gebekt is
Entered by: Leo van Zanten

07:52 Nov 29, 2001
Spanish to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: cada uno habla como quien es
proverb
juan
Ieder vogeltje zingt zoals HET gebekt is
Explanation:
como la primera respuesta pero el dicho tiene la palabra HET en vez de HIJ porque refiere al pajarito.
Selected response from:

Leo van Zanten
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Iedere vogel zingt zoals hij gebekt is
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5Iedere vogel zingt zoals hij gebekt is
5Ieder vogeltje zingt zoals HET gebekt is
Leo van Zanten
4iedere vogel zingt zoals /naar HIJ gebekt is
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4iedere vogel zingt zoals /naar HIJ gebekt is


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Iedere vogel zingt zoals hij gebekt is


Explanation:
That's it.

No references needed.

HTH


Native speaker of:

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Iedere vogel zingt zoals hij gebekt is


Explanation:
That's it.

No references needed.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
33 mins

agree  Leo van Zanten
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ieder vogeltje zingt zoals HET gebekt is


Explanation:
como la primera respuesta pero el dicho tiene la palabra HET en vez de HIJ porque refiere al pajarito.

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 15

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iedere vogel zingt zoals /naar HIJ gebekt is


Explanation:
ieder vogelTJE...HET
vogel= man.
vogeltje= onz.


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iedere vogel zingt zoals /naar HIJ gebekt is


Explanation:
ieder vogelTJE...HET
vogel= man.
vogeltje= onz.

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 130