KudoZ home » Spanish to Dutch » Art/Literary

correct gespeld?

Dutch translation: ¡ Qué chino más raro! Gente de lo más rara los que se compraron la moto ésa.


17:47 Jan 28, 2002
Spanish to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: correct gespeld?
‘Que Chino mas raro! Wong Betancourt. Un Chino medio francés.’
‘Son gente de lo mas raro que se compraron la moto esa,’

De betekenis is me duidelijk, mijn vraag is alweer: is dit correct gespeld?
Karin Kustermans
Belgium
Dutch translation:¡ Qué chino más raro! Gente de lo más rara los que se compraron la moto ésa.
Explanation:
acentos.
puntos exclamativos ¡!
rara (la gente)
ésa : demostrativo
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1¡ Qué chino más raro! Gente de lo más rara los que se compraron la moto ésa.
Claudia Iglesias
4"Qué" en "más" krijgen een accent
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Qué" en "más" krijgen een accent


Explanation:
Verder is dat ok.
Qué krijgt een accent bij vragen en bij uitroepen (zoals hier)

Más krijgt een accent in de betekenis van "meer" en "heel" (niet in de betekenis van "echter" of "doch")

HTH

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 30

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡ Qué chino más raro! Gente de lo más rara los que se compraron la moto ésa.


Explanation:
acentos.
puntos exclamativos ¡!
rara (la gente)
ésa : demostrativo

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
1 hr
  -> Gracias