KudoZ home » Spanish to Dutch » Art/Literary

bodas

Dutch translation: huwelijken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bodas
Dutch translation:huwelijken
Entered by: Daniel Mencher

13:16 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: bodas
Titel theaterstuk
Bodas famosas por el pingajo y la fandanga
Jan Verschoor
huwelijken
Explanation:
o: / of:

huwelijksplechtigheiden
Selected response from:

Daniel Mencher
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bruiloften
Jacqueline van der Spek
4huwelijken
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bruiloften


Explanation:
Titel van een toneelstuk en ik kan er geen Nederlandse vertaling van vinden, noch een Engelse. Dus aan jou de eer om er een pakkende titel voor te bedenken.

"Bodas que Fueron Famosas del Pingajo y la Fandanga," by Spanish playwright Jose Maria Rodriguez Mendez.




    Reference: http://www.virginia.edu/topnews/releases/theater-feb-23-1999...
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
59 mins
  -> thank you, Dan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
huwelijken


Explanation:
o: / of:

huwelijksplechtigheiden

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2