International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to Dutch » Music

en hoz

Dutch translation: haakvormig, boogvormig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en hoz
Dutch translation:haakvormig, boogvormig
Entered by: Annemarie de Waard

06:59 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to Dutch translations [PRO]
Music
Spanish term or phrase: en hoz
Term komt voor in een technische beschrijving van een snaarinstrument en refereert naar de stemschroeven:

...mango largo acabado en un clavijero plano con clavijas dorsales, o del tipo usado por el laúd o por la guitarra (del siglo XV, en hoz), con las clavijas laterales...

Alvast bedankt!
Annemarie de Waard
Netherlands
haakvormig, boogvormig
Explanation:
Ik ben het eens met de vorm, maar om dat nu "sikkelvormig" te noemen is volgens mij de boel overmatig compliceren.
Selected response from:

Riens Middelhof
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sikkelvormig
Muses Inc
3haakvormig, boogvormigRiens Middelhof


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sikkelvormig


Explanation:
"la forma en hoz" is wat gebruikt wordt om de celvorm bij sikkelanemie aan te duiden

Example sentence(s):
  • ...las cadenas de betaglobina mutadas se unen entre si y causan la típica forma en hoz (falciforme) de los glóbulos rojos.

    Reference: http://w3.enerca.org/tabid/238/Default.aspx
Muses Inc
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haakvormig, boogvormig


Explanation:
Ik ben het eens met de vorm, maar om dat nu "sikkelvormig" te noemen is volgens mij de boel overmatig compliceren.

Riens Middelhof
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!