KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

portada

English translation: headings or titles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:portada
English translation:headings or titles
Entered by: David Brown

04:17 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: portada
I DON'T UNDERSTAND WHAT IS "PORTADA" IN THIS CONTEXT.

Es el programa de una materia de la carrera de Contador.

"Cajas y bancos: Concepto, Características, Moneda Extranjera. Controles y valuación del efectivo en caja, cheques, giros y otros valores. Saldos bancarios a la vista. Concepto, funcionamiento y utilidad.
Las características de estas portadas y la relación con la la inflación de depósitos a plazo fijo"
Paula Amatore
Argentina
headings or titles
Explanation:
seems to fit better
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4headings or titlesDavid Brown
3title page / index / categories
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
title page / index / categories


Explanation:
That's what I could understand due to the context...

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
headings or titles


Explanation:
seems to fit better

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32