KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

recaudación conjunta

English translation: joint collection


17:27 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: recaudación conjunta
From a Spanish paylip (nómina)
amnolen
English translation:joint collection
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-24 17:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary

\"recaudación: collection\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-24 17:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Social Security Programs Throughout the World, 1999 - France
... Employer: 8.2% of covered earnings plus 1.6% of total payroll. Government:
Variable subsidies. ... Contributions collected by joint collection agencies. ...
www.ssa.gov/policy/docs/progdesc/ssptw/1999/france.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Social Security Programs Throughout the World: Europe, 2002 - France
... Employer: 8.2% of insurable earnings plus 1.6% of total payroll. ...
Contributions are collected by joint collection agencies. ...
www.ssa.gov/policy/docs/progdesc/ ssptw/2002-2003/europe/france.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Information for survey participants: Frequently asked questions
... However, the joint collection and sharing of survey information with third
parties ... such as annual tax returns and monthly employee payroll records. ...
www.statcan.ca/english/survey/business/asked.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

The why of business surveys
... such as income tax returns, employee payroll records and customs records. ...
However, the legislation does provide for the joint collection and sharing ...
www.statcan.ca/english/survey/business/whybiz.htm - 41k - May 22, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.statcan.ca ]

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2joint collection
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1total withheld/contributions
bigedsenior
4joint earnings
Maria Milagros Del Cid
3joint contributionsBerru


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recaudación conjunta
joint collection


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-24 17:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary

\"recaudación: collection\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-24 17:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Social Security Programs Throughout the World, 1999 - France
... Employer: 8.2% of covered earnings plus 1.6% of total payroll. Government:
Variable subsidies. ... Contributions collected by joint collection agencies. ...
www.ssa.gov/policy/docs/progdesc/ssptw/1999/france.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Social Security Programs Throughout the World: Europe, 2002 - France
... Employer: 8.2% of insurable earnings plus 1.6% of total payroll. ...
Contributions are collected by joint collection agencies. ...
www.ssa.gov/policy/docs/progdesc/ ssptw/2002-2003/europe/france.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Information for survey participants: Frequently asked questions
... However, the joint collection and sharing of survey information with third
parties ... such as annual tax returns and monthly employee payroll records. ...
www.statcan.ca/english/survey/business/asked.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

The why of business surveys
... such as income tax returns, employee payroll records and customs records. ...
However, the legislation does provide for the joint collection and sharing ...
www.statcan.ca/english/survey/business/whybiz.htm - 41k - May 22, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.statcan.ca ]



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Teresa - Mike :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Thank you, gaby32 - Mike :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recaudación conjunta
joint earnings


Explanation:
Solo una sugerencia, espero te sirva !

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recaudación conjunta
joint contributions


Explanation:
por lo que entiendo son aportes que hacen las empresas junto con sus empleados (x ej. seguridad social)

paysheet = nómina
payslip = comprobante de pago de sueldo
contributions = aportes

Berru
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recaudación conjunta
total withheld/contributions


Explanation:
Isn't that what usually goes on a pay stub, "total withheld"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2005-05-24 20:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Total withheld for FICA based on the gross income on you paycheck ... Total amount withheld from your paycheck that is deposited into a company savings ...
www.jcbank.com/ JCB_FinancialCalculators/BudgetAnalyzer.cfm - 71k - Cached - Similar pages


Watertown Savings Bank... Total withheld for Medicare based on the gross income on your paycheck. ... Total amount withheld from your paycheck that is deposited into a company ...
www.watertownsavings.com/ financialtools_home_budget.aspx - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


| Resource Center | Financing | Easy Living®... Contributions Act) is based on the gross income on your paycheck. Medicare: Total withheld for Medicare based on the gross income on your paycheck. ...
www.ezliving.com/resourcecenter/ financing/calculators/java/HomeBudget.jsp - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


NEWSWATCH 50 || WWTI Watertown - Money/Business... Company savings plan:Total amount withheld from your paycheck that is deposited into a company savings plan such as a 401(k) or 403(b). ...
www.newswatch50.com/business/ calcs/calc.aspx?id=HomeBudget -



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
47 mins
  -> thanks, Margarita