KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

fundamentos de costos

English translation: costing methods / fundamentals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fundamentos de costos
English translation:costing methods / fundamentals
Entered by: Xenia Wong

13:09 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Accounting / school certificate
Spanish term or phrase: fundamentos de costos
I want to know the meaning of this phrase
Fredy
costing methods
Explanation:
Again, this is NOT a Cost Accounting forum. We help in translations.

The phrase includes ways, means, methods of costing products or services.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-07-21 14:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: \"costing fundamentals\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 188 days (2006-01-25 23:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Costing methods for decision making -= Modern management ...
Use of costing methods for product portfolio decisions. Case study n°4 ...
Applying costing methods to make decision about use. Case study n°6 ...
www.tacisinfo.ru/brochure/cost_e/index_m.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Process costing (part 1)
With specific order costing methods, each separate piece of work is a cost ...
With continuous operation costing methods, however, costs are identified with ...
www.accaglobal.com/publications/studentaccountant/28460 - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Absorption costing
So what are the key differences between the two costing methods and their profit
and loss accounts? Figure 3 has the answers. ...
www.accaglobal.com/publications/studentaccountant/828775 - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

chapter 7
Therefore, under both costing methods all of the current fixed manufacturing
overhead will flow through to the income statement and be charged against ...
smccd.net/accounts/nurre/online/chtr7.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

projectmanagement.com - Messages on Costing Methods
Posted by, Subject: Re: Costing Methods. Anonymous post, Posted Dec 23, 2003
12:12 AM. activity based costing(ABC). Anonymous post, Posted Feb 09, ...
www.projectmanagement.com/pm/discussions/PMdiscussionsTopic...
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2costing methods
Xenia Wong
3costs basics
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
costs basics


Explanation:
Pienso que se podría traducir así



Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
costing methods


Explanation:
Again, this is NOT a Cost Accounting forum. We help in translations.

The phrase includes ways, means, methods of costing products or services.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-07-21 14:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: \"costing fundamentals\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 188 days (2006-01-25 23:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Costing methods for decision making -= Modern management ...
Use of costing methods for product portfolio decisions. Case study n°4 ...
Applying costing methods to make decision about use. Case study n°6 ...
www.tacisinfo.ru/brochure/cost_e/index_m.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Process costing (part 1)
With specific order costing methods, each separate piece of work is a cost ...
With continuous operation costing methods, however, costs are identified with ...
www.accaglobal.com/publications/studentaccountant/28460 - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Absorption costing
So what are the key differences between the two costing methods and their profit
and loss accounts? Figure 3 has the answers. ...
www.accaglobal.com/publications/studentaccountant/828775 - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

chapter 7
Therefore, under both costing methods all of the current fixed manufacturing
overhead will flow through to the income statement and be charged against ...
smccd.net/accounts/nurre/online/chtr7.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

projectmanagement.com - Messages on Costing Methods
Posted by, Subject: Re: Costing Methods. Anonymous post, Posted Dec 23, 2003
12:12 AM. activity based costing(ABC). Anonymous post, Posted Feb 09, ...
www.projectmanagement.com/pm/discussions/PMdiscussionsTopic...

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
14 mins
  -> Thanks much, Philippe....but I think "costing fundamentals" would be more accurate....xen

agree  Walter Landesman: costing fundamentals"
188 days
  -> Thanks Walter....the most common phrase is "methods" for lack of more context in this case.