KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

d/DB

English translation: according to DB


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:s/DB
English translation:according to DB
Entered by: Nikki Graham

01:14 Nov 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: d/DB
In an accounting context, "ventas de 25M in 1999 s/DB"
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
according to DB
Explanation:
Assuming you mean s/, which is a standard abbreviation for según, and I think the DB refers to database
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
It may be "según Base de Datos", but this barely fits in the context. I guess the best thing is to leave it as a TN.
Many thanks for your help
Giles
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1datos del balance
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4débitosMagda Miño
4double bottom - double ended - maybe also database.
Robert INGLEDEW
4according to DB
Nikki Graham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to DB


Explanation:
Assuming you mean s/, which is a standard abbreviation for según, and I think the DB refers to database

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
It may be "según Base de Datos", but this barely fits in the context. I guess the best thing is to leave it as a TN.
Many thanks for your help
Giles

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double bottom - double ended - maybe also database.


Explanation:
These are the only meanings that the Business and Financial Dictionary of Routledge assigns in English to this word, with the following translations into Spanish: doble fondo (for the first one), and anfidromo or de dos frentes (for double ended).
If course, it could stand for database, but my computing dictionary (Díaz de Santos) does not include this abbreviation. However, it includes DBA with the following meaning: Database administration. I hope this helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, but does does not fit context
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Many thanks, but does does not fit context

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
datos del balance


Explanation:
Just a hunch.

Hope it helps!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Many thanks, but does does not fit context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: I think this is a good hunch
8 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Many thanks, but does does not fit context

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
débitos


Explanation:
Dejándome guiar por la nota aclaratoria, la pregunta sería:

"¿Busca usted los débitos o la suma total de datos?", que en este caso están automatizados y es generalmente conocido como DB (data base o base de datos)



    Experience in accounting and procurement
Magda Miño
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, but does does not fit context
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Many thanks, but does does not fit context