KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

EBITDA

English translation: Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation


00:26 Nov 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: EBITDA
This is an acronym used in a financial document, as in "Rentabilidad: margen EBITDA del 17% (1999 s/DB)"
I am also foixed by FF.PP. as in "Deuda neta/FF.PP (%)"
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
English translation:Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation
Explanation:
Comes up in a lot of financial documents
Selected response from:

Mervyn Henderson
Grading comment
Many thanks. Yes, after submitting the request, I was directed to the Aronyms dictionary where I found it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2EBITDAxxxtazdog
5EBITDAThomas West
5Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and AmortisationMervyn Henderson
4if you are looking for the Spanish AcronymSusyZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
EBITDA


Explanation:
It's already in English.

AOL warns of earnings shortfall - Tech News - CNET.com
... For 2001, the company sees EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and
amortization) growth in the 20 percent range and revenue growth of 5 percent ...
news.cnet.com/news/0-1005-200-7286851.html

Hope it helps.


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: I agree with Cindy. In Spanish, the acronyms BAI and BAII (Beneficio antes de intereses e impuestos) are quite common, but so is the use of the English acronym.
16 mins
  -> thanks Martin :-)

agree  Nikki Graham
4 hrs
  -> thanks Nikki :-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation


Explanation:
Comes up in a lot of financial documents

Mervyn Henderson
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks. Yes, after submitting the request, I was directed to the Aronyms dictionary where I found it!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if you are looking for the Spanish Acronym


Explanation:
I don't know if there is one. I would leave the term in English but put in parenthesis the description: Beneficios antes de intereses, impuestos, depreciaciones y amortizaciones

Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
SusyZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

60 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EBITDA


Explanation:
EBITDA is commonly used in English.
FF.PP. stands for "fondos propios"

Thomas West