KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

amortizado anticipadamente

English translation: amortized early/ahead of schedule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amortizado anticipadamente
English translation:amortized early/ahead of schedule
Entered by: Nikki Graham

01:19 Nov 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: amortizado anticipadamente
se han amortizado anticipadamente casi la totalidad de los fondos de comercio surgidos en las diferentes adquisiciones realizadas por el Grupo
mjnmc
amortized early/ahead of schedule
Explanation:
In this case, the translation of amortizar depends on what it's with, i.e. fondos de comercio = goodwill. So amortize/amortise or amortization/amortisation is what you should use (in my humble opinion!)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I believe you're right. Thank you Amara.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5amortized early/ahead of schedule
Nikki Graham
4 +1repaid in advance - anticipated repayment
Robert INGLEDEW
5early redemption
César Cornejo Fuster


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
early redemption


Explanation:
amortización anticipada- early redemption.
amortizar-redeem
Según el diccionario. Habría que adaptarlo a la frase.

César Cornejo Fuster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repaid in advance - anticipated repayment


Explanation:
The second one corresponds to amortización anticipada, which is not exactly the same wording, but conveys the meaning (Spanish Dictionary of Business, Commerce and Finance)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfeinstein
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amortized early/ahead of schedule


Explanation:
In this case, the translation of amortizar depends on what it's with, i.e. fondos de comercio = goodwill. So amortize/amortise or amortization/amortisation is what you should use (in my humble opinion!)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22amortization+of+goodwill%2...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22goodwill+has+been+am...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
I believe you're right. Thank you Amara.