KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

resultado contable

English translation: accounting profit or loss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resultado contable
English translation:accounting profit or loss
Entered by: Nikki Graham

04:23 Nov 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: resultado contable
Financial statement.
Alicia Wei
accounting result
Explanation:
is what I have in my list and seems to be used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 20:57:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

on second thoughts, accounting profit or loss would be much better.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 20:58:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

permanent differences
means differences between taxable income or tax loss and pre-tax accounting profit or loss arising from the existence of:
1020*
AAS 3*#

(a) particular expenses and particular items of revenue, which, under current income tax legislation, will never be included in the determination of taxable income or tax loss although they are brought to account in the profit and loss account; and

(b) particular amounts which are allowable deductions or which are assessable income for income tax purposes although these amounts will never be brought to account in the profit and loss account
http://www.aasb.com.au/public_docs/misc_docs/glossary/glossa...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2accounting result
Nikki Graham
5Book income/loss
MJ Barber
5Accounting reportTelesforo Fernandez
4(net) earnings / (net) incomeJH Trads
4book profit or loss
Sidnei Arruda
4accounting incomeMervyn Henderson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accounting result


Explanation:
is what I have in my list and seems to be used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 20:57:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

on second thoughts, accounting profit or loss would be much better.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 20:58:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

permanent differences
means differences between taxable income or tax loss and pre-tax accounting profit or loss arising from the existence of:
1020*
AAS 3*#

(a) particular expenses and particular items of revenue, which, under current income tax legislation, will never be included in the determination of taxable income or tax loss although they are brought to account in the profit and loss account; and

(b) particular amounts which are allowable deductions or which are assessable income for income tax purposes although these amounts will never be brought to account in the profit and loss account
http://www.aasb.com.au/public_docs/misc_docs/glossary/glossa...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22accounting+result%22...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr

agree  pfeinstein
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounting income


Explanation:
Fairly standard term for tabled accounts

Mervyn Henderson
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Accounting report


Explanation:
I would say accounting report.
Please see this text :
... Bank Auditing & Accounting Report. Practice Area: Financial
Reporting. Brand: Checkpoint, Financial Reporting, RIA, WG&L. ...

www.riahome.com/estore/detail.asp?ID=WBAAR



    Reference: http://www.riahome.com/estore/detail.asp?ID=WBAAR
Telesforo Fernandez

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Book income/loss


Explanation:
Con. Beneficio o pérdida que se obtiene de las cuentas anualse de una sociedad.

Dicc. Arthur Andersen

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
book profit or loss


Explanation:
Glosario de Negocios Castellano-Inglés por A.D. Miles

See link below.


    Reference: http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysr3.htm#top
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(net) earnings / (net) income


Explanation:
Hola Alicia,

aqui basta dejarlo de esta manera ya que los resultados : earnings/income se miden unicamente de manera contable, no existe otra forma de definirlos, de modo que decir accountancy o book earnings es redundante, pero ademas conlleva confusiones, ya que un lector podria llegar a pensar que se trata de las ganancias generadas por la contabilidad o los libros, cuando la contabilidad solo mide, cuenta...


espero que esto ayude


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12