KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

desasignación

English translation: deallocation/removal of allocation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desasignación
English translation:deallocation/removal of allocation
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

18:56 Nov 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
Spanish term or phrase: desasignación
No context, just that: "desasignación de Aboño y Soto". Horror...
:-)Paul
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
removal of allocation for S & A
Explanation:
Yes, friend, I'm back. Talk to you later. In a budget breakdown or balance sheet, "desasignación" would mean the reversion of an allocation or allowance, which would thus go back to the original fund where it came from. One way of transferring line item funds in accounting.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Back you were alright. I believe you! But I had already gone for "deallocation" which I found can't remember where and does ressemble your option too, am I lucky or what?. "A case of an eye for an eye, a word for a word"...
Translatagnan & the nightly mosquiteiros
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1removal of allocation for S & A
Parrot
5Removal from office /Dismissal from employment (office)
Monica Colangelo
4 +1please correct my comment above.
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1to withdraw an assignment?
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -1designationMyrtha
2demotionwandagg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
designation


Explanation:
creo que traducción literal es correcta. Tal vez Aboño y Soto sean apellidos de personas

Myrtha
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxmgonzalez: 'Desasignación',retirada de asignación,no designación,según parece.
13 mins
  -> Es verdad, leí mal

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to withdraw an assignment?


Explanation:
I have not found this word, but asignación is assignment. Regarding Myrtha's answer, it would be correct if the word in Spanish were "asignación" Of course, it could be a typing mistake of the asker.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: Depending on context there could be a better translation than 'assignment' for 'asignación'.
11 mins
  -> You are right, Asignación would refer to a job. Other options: allocation, allotment, appropriation, settlement pattern. Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please correct my comment above.


Explanation:
... if the word in spanish were designación...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Removal from office /Dismissal from employment (office)


Explanation:
My options. Though the unSpanish it´s written in deserves something like "giving these two jerks the sack"


    Legal Translator
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
demotion


Explanation:
It sounds like they are relieving somebody from their position, retiring, withdrawing or reasigning. Hope this helps.

wandagg

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
removal of allocation for S & A


Explanation:
Yes, friend, I'm back. Talk to you later. In a budget breakdown or balance sheet, "desasignación" would mean the reversion of an allocation or allowance, which would thus go back to the original fund where it came from. One way of transferring line item funds in accounting.


    Check context anyway. This meaning should correspond to
    a minus or negative entry.
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Back you were alright. I believe you! But I had already gone for "deallocation" which I found can't remember where and does ressemble your option too, am I lucky or what?. "A case of an eye for an eye, a word for a word"...
Translatagnan & the nightly mosquiteiros
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
3 hrs