KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

comun o acctes.

English translation: sick leave deductions for ordinary illness or work related accidents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deducciones por enfermedad comun o acctes.
English translation:sick leave deductions for ordinary illness or work related accidents
Entered by: bigedsenior

00:54 Oct 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Personnel Dept.
Spanish term or phrase: comun o acctes.
De Espana: He aqui el contexto:
"El Responsable de Administracion de Personal visa el Resumen de desglose de seguros sociales en la parte de deducciones por enfermedad **comun o acctes.** trabajo como evidencia de su revision."

Alguien lo sabe en ingles?
kifriedman
United States
sick leave deductions for ordinary illness or work related accidents
Explanation:
HTH
IN the UK and some US companies it is called "sick pay".

. Sick Leave Deductions will be determined in accordance with the following ... member must use the sick leave for a personal illness, accident or injury. ...
www.fusahcc.org/downloads/98-01Contract.doc -
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
This seems to be the one I needed. Thanks, bigedsenior!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sick leave deductions for ordinary illness or work related accidents
bigedsenior
5ordinary illness or workplace accidents
Marian Greenfield
5common diseases or work accident
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
common diseases or work accident


Explanation:
FREE Work Accident Lawsuit Information - Resource Center - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Work Accident: injury, illness, or pain and suffering because of a Work Accident.
www.weitzlux.com/workoccupationalresourcecenter_523.html -

List of common diseases - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
List of common diseases. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Jump to: navigation,
search. This is a list of common, well-known or infamous diseases. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_common_diseases -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deducciones de enfermedad comun o acctes.
sick leave deductions for ordinary illness or work related accidents


Explanation:
HTH
IN the UK and some US companies it is called "sick pay".

. Sick Leave Deductions will be determined in accordance with the following ... member must use the sick leave for a personal illness, accident or injury. ...
www.fusahcc.org/downloads/98-01Contract.doc -


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
This seems to be the one I needed. Thanks, bigedsenior!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro
8 hrs
  -> thanks, marybro

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ordinary illness or workplace accidents


Explanation:
Morbidity caused by industrial accidents in a health zone]The predominant pathologies among workplace accidents are of a less serious nature. ... are mistakenly referred to the health services as ordinary illness. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=1617092&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages


[PPT] www.cbs.state.or.us/external/osha/ppt/materials/11...File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... or if employees suffering from ordinary illness are encouraged to see a nearby health ... and reviewing all workplace accidents, injuries and illnesses ...
Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429