KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Intereses depósito retenidos

English translation: Withheld interest on deposit / Withheld deposit interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Intereses depósito retenidos
English translation:Withheld interest on deposit / Withheld deposit interest
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:22 Dec 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Intereses depósito retenidos
Cesión de primas
Comisión primas cedidas
Prestaciones cedidas
intereses depósito retenidos

This is a page on an accounting balance sheet
Would this be interest withheld from deposits???. It is listed as an expense/cost
thanks
Anna Moorby DipTrans
Withheld interest on deposit / Withheld deposit interest
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-12-15 12:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion, what they are withholding is the interest accrued from the deposit (most probably for further use as collateral or guarantee) and not the deposit.

Hay que distinguir entre "intereses depósito retenidos" e "intereses depósito retenido". En este caso, al figurar "retenidos" en su forma plural, queda claro que son los intereses y no el "depósito".
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
This makes sense, thanks everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Interests on deposits withheldCarmen Riadi
4Deposit interests retained / withheld
Ana Brassara
4Interest on a withheld depositschon
3Withheld interest on deposit / Withheld deposit interest
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intereses depósito retenidos
Interest on a withheld deposit


Explanation:
It might mean that interest was charged on a deposit which was withheld

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-15 11:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it is speaking about a landlord
www.ag.state.mn.us/consumer/housing/lt/LT_3.htm

schon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intereses depósito retenidos
Deposit interests retained / withheld


Explanation:
option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-12-15 12:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra opción: Deposit interest retention

EUROPA - Your Europe - Taxation
Deposit Interest Retention Tax; Local Tax; Useful Addresses ... Deposit Interest
Retention Tax. A retention tax of 20 % is deducted at source on interest ...
europa.eu.int/youreurope/nav/es/ citizens/factsheets/ie/taxes/taxation/en.html - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intereses depósito retenidos
Interests on deposits withheld


Explanation:
otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-12-15 12:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interest (singular)

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Intereses depósito retenidos
Withheld interest on deposit / Withheld deposit interest


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-12-15 12:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion, what they are withholding is the interest accrued from the deposit (most probably for further use as collateral or guarantee) and not the deposit.

Hay que distinguir entre "intereses depósito retenidos" e "intereses depósito retenido". En este caso, al figurar "retenidos" en su forma plural, queda claro que son los intereses y no el "depósito".

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 329
Grading comment
This makes sense, thanks everyone
xx