KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

valor venal

English translation: fair market value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valor venal
English translation:fair market value
Entered by: Roxana Cortijo

17:13 Dec 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Senegal
Spanish term or phrase: valor venal
Las eventuales adquisiciones a titulo gratuito se activan por su valor venal.
I can-t find this. Many thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
fair market value
Explanation:
también: scrap value
de: Alcaraz Varó
Selected response from:

Roxana Cortijo
Grading comment
Many thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fair market value
Roxana Cortijo
4 +1market value / sales price
S Lo Russo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fair market value


Explanation:
también: scrap value
de: Alcaraz Varó

Roxana Cortijo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdstrad: market value
3 mins
  -> thanks, rdstrad

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
4 mins
  -> thanks a lot, MPGS

agree  bigedsenior: fair market value or FMV
2 hrs
  -> thanks, biged

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market value / sales price


Explanation:
Value for tax purposes based on the supposed sale price (diccionario jurídico Cabanellas).

S Lo Russo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  getraductor: Also **marketable**
3 days35 mins