KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

activo circulante

English translation: current assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:activo circulante
English translation:current assets
Entered by: ACCURATE77

04:05 Dec 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Accounting / FINANCIAL RECORDS
Spanish term or phrase: activo circulante
CONTEXT: FORMULARIO DE LOS ANTECEDENTES FINANCIEROS DE LA ENTIDAD POSTULANTE [PARA EL CONCURSO DE PROPUESTAS DE INICIATIVAS TECNOLOGICAS CO-FINANCIADAS POR UN FONDO DEL GOBIERNO Y LA INDUSTRIA PRIVADA REGIONAL] En el formulario se distingue de "Activos Fijos." Un/a traductor/a de Chile seria preferible o alguien familiarizado/a con el vocabulario exacto de los terminos de contabilidad en Chile.

Here, in the U.S.A., in the accounting courses they teach about fixed or long-term assets and current assets. I need references to support your answer. I have a short time to finish this long translation. Thank you all in advance.
ACCURATE77
current assets
Explanation:
Black's Law Dictionary gives the following definition:
An asset that is readily convertible into cash such as a marketable security, a note or an account receivable.
Hope this helps.
Almost 17 years experience translating for Mexico City based international accounting firms, financial entities, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2006-01-08 06:11:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're quite welcome.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer, and forgive me for taking to long to grade your answer, but for an unknown reason, I tried several times but the system would not give me this window to grade it, and I had to recur to the support moderators to help me. Thanks to all and to you, specially, very sincerely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6current assets
Richard Cadena
5current assets
Maria Mc Lean
4operating assets
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operating assets


Explanation:
activo circulante neto = net operating assets


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
current assets


Explanation:
same comment as for current liabilities

Maria Mc Lean
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
current assets


Explanation:
Black's Law Dictionary gives the following definition:
An asset that is readily convertible into cash such as a marketable security, a note or an account receivable.
Hope this helps.
Almost 17 years experience translating for Mexico City based international accounting firms, financial entities, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2006-01-08 06:11:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're quite welcome.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 650
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer, and forgive me for taking to long to grade your answer, but for an unknown reason, I tried several times but the system would not give me this window to grade it, and I had to recur to the support moderators to help me. Thanks to all and to you, specially, very sincerely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=53047
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim. Best wishes for you and your family for 2006. Saludos, Richard.

agree  Marian Greenfield: of course.... hi Richard!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marian. Best wishes, especially good health, for you and your family for 2006. Saludos, Richard.

agree  Leon Hunter
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Brighton74. Best wishes for you and your family for 2006. Saludos, Richard.

agree  marybro: Absolutely...saludos y Feliz Año Nuevo!
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marybro. Que el año 2006 les lleva a tí y a tu familia mucha dicha, buena salud, éxitos y buena música. Take care, Richard.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: "Activo circulante" se usa en Chile, Ecuador, Gua, Hon, Mex, España y Venezuela. En otros países se llama "activo corriente". Current assets es lo correcto.
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María Eugenia. Lo mejor para tí y tu familia en el 2006. Saludos desde México, Richard.

agree  getraductor: Se usa indistintamente **Activo Circulante o Activo Corriente** ¡Feliz 2006 a Todos!
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, GEsquivel. Lo mejor para tí y los tuyos en el 2006. Saludos desde México, Richard.