KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

"Nota Técnica de Auditoría

English translation: Auditing method note.


14:48 Jan 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Audit
Spanish term or phrase: "Nota Técnica de Auditoría
Se trata de una "Nota Técnica de Auditoría" en la que se explica el "Régimen Transitorio" aplicable a la exteriorización de los compromisos por pensiones". No nos parece adecuado el socorrido "Technical Audit Note" para el mundo anglohablante, pero no sabemos si puede considerarse un "auditing standard" o simplemente un "audit regulation" o ¿qué?
Fanny
English translation:Auditing method note.
Explanation:
It says what it means.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you. This was the most helpful answer thus far, though I have had other opinions from native English speaking auditors. Stramge how some of the translators keep confusing the term with an audit opinion or some sort of attachment to it. I thought the question was posed in a way that it woud be clear this was not the case. Fanny
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Auditors' Opinion
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Technical Note of the Auditors
Robert INGLEDEW
5Dictamen de los AuditoresAntonio Costa
4Auditing method note.
Simon Charass
4Estoy completamente de acuerdo contigo
Parrot
1 +1Addendum to Auditors' ReportSheilann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Auditors' Opinion


Explanation:
Auditors issue opinions and by their nature they are <technical>, so we don't include that word in English.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Nota Técnica refers to a norma, not la opinión del auditor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: what you put translated back to Spanish means "opinión del auditor". It could be right, but why do they use nota técnica in Spanish? It seems to be something additional to the basic report.
23 mins

agree  Sue Horn: This is the term used in Financial Reports and Statements.
37 mins

disagree  xxxPerereinger: Try "technical auditing norms" as in the technical auditing norms of the EU Accountancy directives
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Nota Técnica refers to a norma, not la opinión del auditor

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Technical Note of the Auditors


Explanation:
no se me ocurre otra cosa.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mary.
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estoy completamente de acuerdo contigo


Explanation:
por tus dudas (razonables a mi parecer) así como por tu traducción, te apoyo.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Término no relacionado con la opinión de los auditores
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Término no relacionado con la opinión de los auditores

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Addendum to Auditors' Report


Explanation:
I think it gives the impressionof a separate sheet attached to the body of the opinion, and not necessarily a continuation thereof.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Término no está relacionado con informes de auditoría

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, it is not the main report.
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Término no está relacionado con informes de auditoría

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dictamen de los Auditores


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auditing method note.


Explanation:
It says what it means.

Simon Charass
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you. This was the most helpful answer thus far, though I have had other opinions from native English speaking auditors. Stramge how some of the translators keep confusing the term with an audit opinion or some sort of attachment to it. I thought the question was posed in a way that it woud be clear this was not the case. Fanny